Skip to main content

1321-1335 of 1467 search results in All Categories

Refine by Category: All, Alabama 4-H, County Resources, Farming, Fish & Water, Food Safety, Forestry & Wildlife, Home & Family, Lawn & Garden, News, Urban Extension

Didn't find what you were looking for? Search our archives

Alabama Aquatic Nuisance Species: Amazonian Apple Snail

Species Profile
Scientific Name: Pomacea maculata
Common Names: Amazonian apple snail,
island apple snail
Native Region: South America
Date of U.S. Introduction: 1978
First Observed in Alabama: 2008
Known U.S. Range: Florida, Texas, …

4 min read

Blackleg and Other Clostridial Diseases in Cattle

What is blackleg?
Blackleg has been recognized as a livestock disease since before medieval times, and today we often use the term loosely to describe several diseases caused by organisms in the Clostridium class of bacteria. However…

5 min read

Leptospirosis in Cattle

Leptospirosis, commonly referred to as “Lepto,” is caused by the spiral-shaped bacteria Leptospira, which has more than 400 subclassifications called “serovars.” Some examples of different serovars include hardjo, pomona, ca…

3 min read

Scheduling All-In/All-Out Swine Production

All-in/all-out (AIAO) swine production is a system that keeps animals together in groups as they move through the phases of production. The groups are closely matched by age, weight, production stage, and condition so that animals f…

12 min read

Managing Feeder Pigs

Swine finishing operations require less labor than farrow- to-finish operations, which is attractive to producers who have other labor-intensive enterprises on their farms but who also want to maintain a market-hog operation. In far…

8 min read

Bovine Anaplasmosis

Anaplasmosis is a disease characterized by progressive anemia and caused by the rickettsial organism Anaplasma marginale. The disease is present in many parts of the United States, including Alabama, and causes significant economic …

3 min read

Adding Agricultural Lime to Fishponds

Adding agricultural lime to ponds with low alkalinity (less than 20 mg/l) can greatly increase productivity. Lime affects the system in several ways. Lime acts as a buffer maintaining the pH between 7 and 8.5. Broader swings in pH can be ve…

5 min read

Interpreting Soil Test Reports from Commercial Labs

Producers increasingly rely on commercial soil testing laboratories to provide nutrient recommendations for crops. To make best-management decisions for maintaining soil fertility, it is important to understand the basics of soil te…

6 min read

Alabama Soils: Piedmont Plateau

Alabama is home to 6 different soil areas. The areas are divided based on soils with similar parent materials, or geological material. Although there are 6 major soil areas, each area includes hundreds of different soil series, or named soi…

2 min read

Alabama Soils: Limestone Valleys

Alabama is home to 6 different soil areas. The areas are divided based on soils with similar parent materials, or geological material. Although there are 6 major soil areas, each area includes hundreds of different soil series, or named soi…

1 min read

Alabama Soils: Flood Plains, Terraces, and Coastal Marshes

Alabama is home to 6 different soil areas. The areas are divided based on soils with similar parent materials, or geological material. Although there are 6 major soil areas, each area includes hundreds of different soil series, or named soi…

1 min read

Alabama Soils: Coastal Plain

Alabama is home to 6 different soil areas. The areas are divided based on soils with similar parent materials, or geological material. Although there are 6 major soil areas, each area includes hundreds of different soil series, or named soi…

2 min read

Alabama Soils: Blackland Prairie

Alabama is home to 6 different soil areas. The areas are divided based on soils with similar parent materials, or geological material. Although there are 6 major soil areas, each area includes hundreds of different soil series, or named soi…

2 min read

Alabama Soils: Appalachian Plateau

Alabama is home to 6 different soil areas. The areas are divided based on soils with similar parent materials, or geological material. Although there are 6 major soil areas, each area includes hundreds of different soil series, or named soi…

2 min read

Commercial Applicator Frequently Asked Questions

Your Pesticide Safety Education Team has compiled a list of some of the most Frequently Asked Questions about the Alabama Commercial Applicator Program, points, testing, what to do, contact information, and more.
If you do not find an answ…

4 min read