Skip to main content

1366-1380 of 1525 search results in All Categories

Refine by Category: All, Alabama 4-H, County Resources, Farming, Fish & Water, Food Safety, Forestry & Wildlife, Home & Family, Lawn & Garden, News, Urban Extension

Didn't find what you were looking for? Search our archives

Golden Egg Contest

The Golden Egg Contest assesses the ability of 4-H members to raise chickens that produce high-quality eggs. Participants submit up to three sets of one dozen eggs, which are judged for uniform appearance and consistent interior quality usi…

2 min read

Low-Stress Cattle Handling

Everyone involved in beef cattle production will at some time work cattle. Sound cattle handling practices will affect the well-being of cattle, individual animal health, and herd productivity. These practices are the result of deca…

6 min read

Bovine Johne’s Disease

Johne’s (pronounced “Yo-nees”) disease is a chronic infection caused by the bacteria Mycobacterium avium subspecies paratuberculosis (MAP). Johne’s disease usually refers to a clinical condition characterized by profuse, wat…

3 min read

Bovine Trichomoniasis

Trichomoniasis is a bovine venereal disease that can cause substantial reproductive and economic loss in cow-calf operations that use natural service. The disease is caused by the protozoan Tritrichomonas foetus (T. foetus) and is c…

3 min read

By-Product Feeds for Alabama Beef Cattle

Feed costs represent the largest single cost item in most beef operations. In many economic analyses, feed costs represent more than 50 percent of the variation in profit or loss differences between herds. Many beef producers utiliz…

18 min read

HYPE: Helping Youth Promote Empathy

Resource for youth ages 5–18
Developing tools to reduce bullying through empathy & understanding.

The National Center for Education Statistics reports that each year in America, 1 in 4 children are bullied. Bullying causes physica…

2 min read

Soil Health in Alabama

Properties of a Healthy Soil

High organic matter content
Optimal nutrients and pH for plant growth
Stable aggregates to promote water infiltration
Large population of beneficial organisms
No compaction layers
No co…

2 min read

Bald Eagle

*This is an excerpt from Common Birds of Prey in Alabama, ANR-1386.

Given its status as the national symbol, the bald eagle is one of the most easily identifiable raptors in the United States. At an average weight of 9.5 pounds, bald eag…

Estrus Synchronization and Artificial Insemination Programs for Beef Cattle

Artificial insemination (AI) is a reproductive method that allows cattle producers to use sires that have superior genetics at an affordable price. Incorporating superior genetics into a herd more rapidly improves economically impor…

6 min read

Forage Systems for Cow-Calf Operations in South Alabama

A sound grazing program includes combinations of adapted forage crops which will provide good grazing over the longest possible period of time. Many forage crops are adapted to Alabama conditions. Because each crop has its own disti…

2 min read

Forage Systems for Cow-Calf Operations in North Alabama

A sound grazing program includes combinations of adapted forage crops which will provide good grazing over the longest possible period of time. Many forage crops are adapted to Alabama conditions. Because each crop has its own disti…

2 min read

Forage Systems for Cow-Calf Operations in Central Alabama

A sound grazing program includes combinations of adapted forage crops which will provide good grazing over the longest possible period of time. Many forage crops are adapted to Alabama conditions. Because each crop has its own disti…

2 min read

Pesticide Safety Education Program Frequently Asked Questions

What kind of permit do I need?

Commercial Applicator means a permitted applicator who uses or supervises the use of restricted use pesticides and other pesticides for any purpose or on any property and if applied with compensation ot…

2 min read

Alabama Aquatic Nuisance Species: Venomous Lionfish

Species Profile
Scientific Name: Pterois volitans and P. miles

Common Names: Lionfish, red firefish, devil firefish

Native Region: Indo-Pacific

Date of U.S. Introduction: 1980s

First Confirmed in Alabama: 2011

Known U.S. Ran…

4 min read

Alabama Aquatic Nuisance Species: Amazonian Apple Snail

Species Profile
Scientific Name: Pomacea maculata
Common Names: Amazonian apple snail,
island apple snail
Native Region: South America
Date of U.S. Introduction: 1978
First Observed in Alabama: 2008
Known U.S. Range: Florida, Texas, …

4 min read