Skip to main content

136-143 of 143 search results for "natural resources" in All Categories

Refine by Category: All, Alabama 4-H, County Resources, Farming, Fish & Water, Food Safety, Forestry & Wildlife, Home & Family, Lawn & Garden, News, Urban Extension

Didn't find what you were looking for? Search our archives

Technology

When disasters strike, individuals and businesses all too often lose important computer files. You can replace equipment, but data may be lost forever.

Before Storm
It is important to back up your data and store it someplace besides y…

4 min read

Manufactured Home Safety

Proper installation of your manufactured home and a few precautions will help you to prevent storm and fire damage. The Forty-Second Congress of the United States passed the National Manufactured Housing Construction and Safety Act in 1974…

9 min read

Growing Bull Minnows in Alabama

Bull minnows (Fundulus grandis), also known as gulf killifish, mudminnows, mudfish, cacahoes, and finger mullet, are commonly sold by bait dealers to recreational anglers for live bait. Bull minnows are supplied to bait dealers by fishermen…

3 min read

Freshwater Clams and Mussels

Pond owners have sometimes intentionally and sometimes accidentally introduced freshwater clams or mussels into their recreational ponds. While not all species cause problems, the invasive Asiatic clam, Corbicula, can multiply and filter ou…

8 min read

Top Ten Most Wanted Bugs in Your Garden

Why You Want These Bugs In Your Garden
Most insects found in your garden don’t harm plants. In fact, 97 percent of the insects you see fall into this category! Such insects are called beneficials because they benefit the garden by pollin…

3 min read

How 4-H is Delivered

Alabama 4-H has multiple delivery modes to ensure that we are providing access and opportunity to all youth. The primary delivery modes are:
Clubs
Organized group of at least five youth, led by trained adults, with a planned program that …

2 min read

Take Control: Financial Planning

Taking control of your financial life involves having and using the knowledge and skills needed to effectively manage your financial resources. Whatever your situation, there are things all consumers should know and be able to do. One of th…

3 min read

Alabama Aquatic Nuisance Species: Venomous Lionfish

Species Profile
Scientific Name: Pterois volitans and P. miles

Common Names: Lionfish, red firefish, devil firefish

Native Region: Indo-Pacific

Date of U.S. Introduction: 1980s

First Confirmed in Alabama: 2011

Known U.S. Ran…

4 min read