Skip to main content

1-15 of 16 search results for "alabama agricultural damage report" in All Categories

Refine by Category: All, Alabama 4-H, County Resources, Farming, Fish & Water, Food Safety, Forestry & Wildlife, Home & Family, Lawn & Garden, News, Urban Extension

Didn't find what you were looking for? Search our archives

A New Virus Disease in Alabama Cotton

Cotton plants in some areas of Alabama have displayed symptoms of a new virus disease, US-CLRDV. Learn about this new threat, its symptoms, and recommended control.

Introduction
With an estimated farm gate income of $3…

6 min read

Drought-Tolerant Landscapes for Alabama

A well-designed and managed landscape can reduce the amount of water needed for home landscape irrigation. This conservation of water becomes increasingly important as municipal governments impose broad watering bans in response to …

19 min read

Controlling Damage from Moles and Voles

Damage to your property may be caused by moles or voles. Knowing the difference between the two animals is essential to controlling the problem.

Moles and voles, while both tunnel makers, are distinct in behavior and in the…

6 min read

Agriculture Damage Ripples Through Wiregrass Economy

AUBURN UNIVERISTY, Ala.—The impact of agriculture damage from Hurricane Michael is rippling through southeast Alabama’s regional economy. The associate director of the Alabama Cooperative Extension System said that total agriculture imp…

2 min read

Hurricane Deals Heavy Blow to Alabama Agriculture

AUBURN UNIVERSITY, Ala.—Hurricane Michael caused almost $204 million in agricultural damage alone as it moved across Alabama. Alabama Cooperative Extension System Director Gary Lemme called it a devastating blow to farmers in the state’…

2 min read

Alabama Aquatic Nuisance Species: Amazonian Apple Snail

Species Profile
Scientific Name: Pomacea maculata
Common Names: Amazonian apple snail,
island apple snail
Native Region: South America
Date of U.S. Introduction: 1978
First Observed in Alabama: 2008
Known U.S. Range: Florida, Texas, …

4 min read

Forestry, Wildlife & Natural Resources Team Impacts 2018

The mission of the Alabama Extension Forestry, Wildlife, and Natural Resources team is to provide the latest science-based information available to make decisions regarding the management of natural resources.

Forests cover…

9 min read

Managing Tawny Crazy Ants in Livestock Production Systems

Tawny crazy ants (Nylanderia fulva), previously known as the Caribbean or the Rasberry crazy ant, are fast becoming an economic, ecological, and nuisance pest in the southeastern United States. They have been a serious problem in pa…

5 min read

Managing Tawny Crazy Ants Around Homes

Tawny crazy ants are considered by many to be one of the worst nuisance ants. Learn how to identify and keep these pests from invading your home.

Tawny crazy ants (Nylanderia fulva), previously known as the Caribbean or…

5 min read

Target Spot, Areolate Mildew Damaging to Cotton

AUBURN UNIVERSITY, Ala.—Target spot and areolate mildew—both cotton fungal diseases—can cause widespread early defoliation. According to an Alabama Extension plant pathologist, the target spot is a greater threat to intensively manage…

2 min read

Commercial Horticulture: Making a Difference in the Food System

The Commercial Horticulture Program provides multidimensional research-based information, support services, and training to a growing horticulture industry across Alabama. This includes the nursery and landscape industry and specialty…

5 min read

Harvesting Pine Straw for Profit: Questions Landowners Should Ask Themselves

Production of nontimber forest products such as pine straw can be a good way for forestland owners to earn an income, especially when traditional timber markets are down. Pine straw consists of the needles that fall from pine trees. Fre…

13 min read

St. Augustinegrass Lawns

St. Augustinegrass (Stenotaphrum secundatum), which is sometimes referred to as Charlestongrass, is a coarse-textured, warm-season turfgrass that is adapted to warm, humid regions (subtropical). This turfgrass is believed to be nat…

13 min read

Crop Insurance Not a Guaranteed Payout for Farmers

AUBURN UNIVERSITY, Ala.—Insurance companies will be busy processing claims and assessing damages, as residents affected by Hurricane Michael work to recover. Crop insurance agents and adjusters, in tandem with Extension agents and other g…

3 min read

The History and Use of Kudzu in the Southeastern United States

Kudzu is an aggressive vine familiar to most people across the southeastern United States. It is a classic example of a plant that was introduced with good intentions, but that has resulted in many bad outcomes. Landowners know all…

8 min read