Skip to main content

1-1 of 1 search results for "ANR 2079 " in All Categories

Refine by Category: All, Alabama 4-H, County Resources, Farming, Fish & Water, Food Safety, Forestry & Wildlife, Home & Family, Lawn & Garden, News, Urban Extension

Didn't find what you were looking for? Search our archives

Alabama Aquatic Nuisance Species: Venomous Lionfish

Species Profile
Scientific Name: Pterois volitans and P. miles

Common Names: Lionfish, red firefish, devil firefish

Native Region: Indo-Pacific

Date of U.S. Introduction: 1980s

First Confirmed in Alabama: 2011

Known U.S. Ran…

4 min read