Skip to main content
107 search results

Growing Bull Minnows in Alabama

Bull minnows (Fundulus grandis), also known as gulf killifish, mudminnows, mudfish, cacahoes, and finger mullet, are commonly sold by bait dealers to recreational anglers for live bait. Bull minnows are supplied to bait dealers by fishermen…

3 min read

Species Selection and Stocking in Recreational Fish Ponds

Species Selection and Stocking is part two of seven in the Management of Recreational Fish Ponds series.

The choice of fish to stock depends on the pond owner’s goals and on the resources available. It is very difficult to manage a pon…

3 min read

How to Submit Pond Water Samples

Learn how to submit pond water samples to be tested for total alkalinity and total hardness.

Use a 16.9- to 20-ounce plastic bottle with a screw-on lid. No glass.
Rinse the bottle well.
Submerge the clean plastic bottle in your p…

1 min read

Freshwater Clams and Mussels

Pond owners have sometimes intentionally and sometimes accidentally introduced freshwater clams or mussels into their recreational ponds. While not all species cause problems, the invasive Asiatic clam, Corbicula, can multiply and filter ou…

8 min read

Blue Crabs in Alabama

Crabs, along with shrimp, lobsters, and crawfish, are among the invertebrates called decapods (10 feet) that are included in the class Crustacea. More than 1,200 species of crabs are found throughout the world, and 60 or more are found in…

3 min read

Aquaculture of Bait Shrimp on the Gulf Coast

Three native penaeid shrimp species of commercial importance live in the Southern Atlantic and Gulf coasts of the United States: Litopenaeus setiferus (white shrimp), Farfantepenaeus duorarum (pink shrimp), and F. aztecus (brown shrimp). Th…

8 min read

Basics of Saltwater Shrimp Farming

Pond-raised saltwater shrimp account for 25 to 30 percent of world shrimp production. Most pond production comes from countries near the equator where a long grow­ing season allows for more than one crop of shrimp to be grown in a year.

4 min read

Catfish Farming: Is It for You?

Under the right circumstances, catfish farming can be very profitable. Like other forms of farming, however, catfish production involves substantial capital investment and many risks.

Growing catfish successfully also requires daily atte…

1 min read

Alabama Fisheries Consultants

Following is a list of Alabama fisheries consultants for clients who need more time and one-on-one help than Alabama Extension can provide. The Alabama Cooperative Extension System and Auburn University do not endorse the individuals or co…

1 min read

Grass Carp (White Amur) Producers and Dealers

Following is a list of grass carp (white amur) producers and dealers. The Alabama Cooperative Extension System and Auburn University do not endorse these individuals or companies or the services and products they provide. This is a partial …

2 min read

Gambusia (Mosquito Fish) Suppliers

Following is a list of current Gambusia (mosquito fish) suppliers. The Alabama Cooperative Extension System and Auburn University do not endorse these individuals or companies or the services and products they provide. This is a partial lis…

1 min read

Alabama Aquatic Nuisance Species: Venomous Lionfish

Species Profile
Scientific Name: Pterois volitans and P. miles

Common Names: Lionfish, red firefish, devil firefish

Native Region: Indo-Pacific

Date of U.S. Introduction: 1980s

First Confirmed in Alabama: 2011

Known U.S. Ran…

4 min read

Alabama Aquatic Nuisance Species: Amazonian Apple Snail

Species Profile
Scientific Name: Pomacea maculata
Common Names: Amazonian apple snail,
island apple snail
Native Region: South America
Date of U.S. Introduction: 1978
First Observed in Alabama: 2008
Known U.S. Range: Florida, Texas, …

4 min read

Adding Agricultural Lime to Fishponds

Adding agricultural lime to ponds with low alkalinity (less than 20 mg/l) can greatly increase productivity. Lime affects the system in several ways. Lime acts as a buffer maintaining the pH between 7 and 8.5. Broader swings in pH can be ve…

5 min read

Oyster Restoration: How to Grow Your Oyster Garden

Welcome to a new oyster gardening season. New volunteers, we are happy to have you join us; seasoned volunteers, it is great to have you back. This fact sheet will tell you everything you need to know to get started with your oyster garden….

2 min read