4 min read

AUBURN UNIVERSITY, Ala. – After months of preparation, 70 Alabama 4-H members from across the state recently participated in 4-H Competitive Events Day at the Alabama 4-H Center in Columbiana.

Competitive Events Day consists of 14 separate competitions ranging from quilting to photography. Interior Design, Speak Up Alabama, What Wood U Build, Freestyle Showcase and the $15 Challenge are among the several events in which 4-H members can participate.

“4-H Competitive Events gives participants an opportunity to focus on a particular skill they enjoy,” said Joy Scott, an Alabama 4-H Extension specialist and Competitive Events Day coordinator. “They may not always win, but having the courage to compete helps build confidence as they gain more experience moving from one age division to the next.”

Winners were announced on two levels, Senior Level I and Senior Level II. The Senior Level I competition is for youth ages 14 and 15. Senior Level II competition is for youth ages 16 to 18.

Competitive Events Winners

The following 4-H members were recognized:

$15 Challenge

  • Senior Level I
    • 1st Place: Cori Glasper, Limestone County
  • Senior Level II
    • 1st Place: Mary Carol Rasbury, Tallapoosa County
    • 2nd Place: Marissa Womack, Etowah County

Blocks Rock

  • Senior Level I
    • 1st Place: Joshua Kirkpatrick, Shelby County

4-H Bake Off

  • Senior Level I
    • 1st Place: Aubrey Roe, Etowah County
  • Senior Level II
    • 1st Place: Emily Duncan, Lauderdale County

Chef 4-H

  • Senior Level I
    • 1st Place: Cami Cleveland, Etowah County
  • Senior Level II
    • 1st Place: Kenneth Reese, Jefferson County

Extreme Birdhouse

  • Senior Level I
    • 1st Place: Scott Johanson, Marshall County
    • 2nd Place: BreeAnna Centers, Etowah County
  • Senior Level II
    • 1st Place: Logan McMahan, Limestone County
    • 2nd Place: Karlee Hardin, Marion County

Freestyle Demonstration

  • Senior Level I
    • 1st Place: Christie Miller, Shelby County
    • 2nd Place: Hannah Griffith, Etowah County
    • 3rd Place: Corey Naylor, Lawrence County
  • Senior Level II
    • 1st Place: Ethan Rankins, Lee County
    • 2nd Place: Joi Key, Lauderdale County

Freestyle Showcase (Animal Science)

  • Senior Level I
    • 1st Place: Danny Park, Marshall County
    • 2nd Place: Carson Shepherd, Pickens County
  • Senior Level II
    • 1st Place: Zoe Nye, Limestone County

Freestyle Showcase (Consumer Science/Healthy Living)

  • Senior Level I
    • 1st Place: Veronica Brown, Lamar County
  • Senior Level II
    • 1st Place: CaraRae Brown, Lamar County

Freestyle Showcase (Creative Arts)

  • Senior Level II
    • 1st Place: Baylee House, Dallas County
    • 2nd Place: Dustin Barrs, Etowah County

Freestyle Showcase (Leadership/Community Service)

  • Senior Level I
    • 1st Place: Marcel Van der Wel, Marshall County
  • Senior Level II
    • 1st Place: Hannah Enskat, Limestone County

Freestyle Showcase (Natural Resources)

  • Senior Level I
    • 1st Place: Christopher Ramey, Etowah County
  • Senior Level II
    • 1st Place: Jerry Miller, Shelby County
    • 2nd Place: Derek Palmer, Marion County

Have I Got A Story

  • Senior Level I
    • 1st Place: Abigail Taylor, Henry County
    • 2nd Place: Drew Williams, Marion County
  • Senior Level II
    • 1st Place: Madison Richter, Lauderdale County

Interior Design

  • Senior Level I
    • 1st Place: Kristen Walker, Lauderdale County
  • Senior Level II
    • 1st Place: Madison Wilbanks, Lauderdale County
    • 2nd Place: Annalise Van der Wel, Marshall County

Speak Up Alabama Informative

  • Senior Level I
    • 1st Place Taleedra Smith, Perry County
    • 2nd Place: Breanna Black, Marshall County
  • Senior Level II
    • 1st Place: Hallie Tipper, Limestone County
    • 2nd Place: J’shell Rice, Jefferson County

Speak Up Alabama Persuasive

  • Senior Level I
    • 1st Place: Willow Sayles, Etowah County
    • 2nd Place: Olivia Murphy, Perry County
    • 3rd Place: Alexis Steele, Limestone County
  • Senior Level II
    • 1st Place: Heather Gettings, Marion County

The World I Imagine

  • Senior Level I
    • 1st Place: Briley Newman, Pickens County
    • 2nd Place: Brianna Buchina, Shelby County
    • 3rd Place: Connor Duren, Pickens County
  • Senior Level II
    • 1st Place: Lauren Bailey, Marshall County
    • 2nd Place: Abraham Humphrey, Marion County

The World I See

  • Senior Level I
    • 1st Place: Jessica Duck, Fayette County
    • 2nd Place: Colton Cook, Tallapoosa County
    • 3rd Place: Anna Akers, Marion County
  • Senior Level II
    • 1st Place: Sara Beth Graves, Jefferson County
    • 2nd Place: Emma Sherer, Colbert County

What Wood U Build

  • Senior Level I
    • 1st Place: Kalyn Nelson, Lawrence County
  • Senior Level II
    • 1st Place: Ethan Keeton, Limestone County
    • 2nd Place: Anna Matthews, Marshall County
    • 3rd Place: Nick Lee, St. Clair County

Senior Achievement Winners

Alabama 4-H also announced Senior Achievement winners following event competitions. Senior Achievement identifies outstanding Alabama 4-H members who have excelled in one of the following areas: equine science, communications, food and nutrition, leadership and citizenship, natural resources, an at large achievement or an animal project.

The following 4-H members were recognized:

  • Animal Project, Production, Large Animal Senior Level II
    • Brooklyn House, Calhoun County
  • At Large Achievement Senior Level I
    • Hattin Berryman, Lauderdale County
    • Caitlin Brown, Franklin County
  • At Large Achievement Senior Level II
    • Sydney Pressnell, Limestone County
    • Ethan Rankins, Lee County
  • Communications Senior Level I
    • Willow Sayles, Etowah County
  • Communications Senior Level II
    • Josie Chance, Bibb County
  • Food and Nutrition/Family and Consumer Science Senior Level I
    • Kristen Walker, Lauderdale County
  • Leadership/Citizenship Senior Level I
    • Jacob Hodes, Etowah County
  • Leadership/Citizenship Senior Level II
    • Dustin Barrs, Etowah County
  • Natural Resource Senior Level I
    • Suzanne Feist, Winston County
  • Natural Resource Senior Level II
    • Kenneth Reese, Jefferson County

Ann Barr Scholarship Recipients

Also, as a part of the 4-H Competitive Events Day, the Ann Barr Scholarship recipients were announced. The following 4-H members were awarded:

  • Sophia Howe, Randolph County
  • Laralyn Webb, Shelby County

“Competitive Events Day is the last event of our program year,” said Molly Gregg, assistant director of Alabama 4-H. “It is a great way to celebrate local accomplishments that make Alabama 4-H successful.”

Alabama 4-H

Alabama 4-H provides youth development and education as a part of the Alabama Cooperative Extension System. More than 178,000 young people participate or enroll in Alabama 4-H activities each year. For more information about 4-H leadership opportunities and events, visit www.alabama4h.com.

Alabama 4-H social media icons

Did you find this helpful?