2 min read
Mary Olive Thomas Track Photo Credit: Kelly Knowles

AUBURN UNIVERSITY, Ala. – Alabama 4-H members recently competed in the 2021 Alabama Forestry Invitational in Auburn. Held at the Mary Olive Thomas Demonstration Forest, the 4-H youth were able to put their knowledge of native Alabama tree species and forest management skills to the test.

“We are so proud of these young people and their accomplishments,” said Emily Nichols, an Alabama Extension 4-H specialist.

The participants are able to build self-confidence and hone their teamwork abilities as they prepare to compete in the invitational.

“If your county does not have a forestry club, please consider starting one,” Nichols said. “4-H Forestry is a great program that gives kids the opportunity to learn basic forest habitat concepts, how to use a compass, measure distance on the ground and on a map, estimate forest products from a stand of trees, identify tree species and more.”

Junior Division Placings

Overall High Teams

  1. Clay County (Brianna McCollum, Tyler Lee and Ashley McCollum)
  2. Cleburne County (Bentley Morgan, Ethan Estes and Graham Ledbetter)

High Individuals – Tree Identification

  1. Ashley McCollum, Clay County
  2. Brianna McCollum, Clay County
  3. Graham Ledbetter, Cleburne County
  4. Sadie Ulbrich, Etowah County
  5. Ethan Estes, Cleburne County

High Individuals – Tree Measurement

  1. Ashley McCollum, Clay County
  2. Brianna McCollum, Clay County
  3. Graham Ledbetter, Cleburne County
  4. Sadie Ulbrich, Etowah County
  5. Bentley Morgan, Cleburne County
  6. Ethan Estes, Cleburne County

High Individuals – Compass and Pacing

  1. Ashley McCollum, Clay County
  2. Bentley Morgan, Cleburne County
  3. Graham Ledbetter, Cleburne County
  4. Brianna McCollum, Clay County
  5. Sadie Ulbrich, Etowah County

High Individuals – Topographic Maps

  1. Ashley McCollum, Clay County
  2. Brianna McCollum, Clay County
  3. Sadie Ulbrich, Etowah County
  4. Graham Ledbetter, Cleburne County
  5. Tyler Lee, Clay County

Overall High Individuals

  1. Ashley McCollum, Clay County
  2. Brianna McCollum, Clay County
  3. Graham Ledbetter, Cleburne County
  4. Bentley Morgan, Cleburne County
  5. Sadie Ulbrich, Etowah County

Senior Division Placings

High Individuals – Tree Identification

  1. Sarah McCormick, Lee County
  2. Emma Nichols, Lee County
  3. Lyric Griffin, Clay County

High Individuals – Insects and Diseases

  1. Emma Nichols, Lee County
  2. Sarah McCormick, Lee County
  3. Lyric Griffin, Clay County

High Individuals – Compass and Pacing

  1. Sarah McCormick, Lee County
  2. Emma Nichols, Lee County
  3. Lyric Griffin, Clay County

High Individuals – Tree Measurement

  1. Emma Nichols, Lee County
  2. Sarah McCormick, Lee County
  3. Lyric Griffin, Clay County

High Individuals – Topographic Maps

  1. Sarah McCormick, Lee County
  2. Emma Nichols, Lee County
  3. Lyric Griffin, Clay County

Overall High Individuals

  1. Sarah McCormick, Lee County
  2. Emma Nichols, Lee County
  3. Lyric Griffin, Clay County
Did you find this helpful?