Skip to main content
128 search results for "water resources"

Aquaculture of Bait Shrimp on the Gulf Coast

Three native penaeid shrimp species of commercial importance live in the Southern Atlantic and Gulf coasts of the United States: Litopenaeus setiferus (white shrimp), Farfantepenaeus duorarum (pink shrimp), and F. aztecus (brown shrimp). Th…

8 min read

Top Ten Most Wanted Bugs in Your Garden

Why You Want These Bugs In Your Garden
Most insects found in your garden don’t harm plants. In fact, 97 percent of the insects you see fall into this category! Such insects are called beneficials because they benefit the garden by pollin…

3 min read

Common Birds of Prey in Alabama

A bird of prey, as their name indicates, is any species of bird that hunts other animals such as small mammals, fish, and other birds for food. Birds of prey are commonly referred to as raptors and possess powerful, sharp talons and hooked …

4 min read

Soil Health in Alabama

Properties of a Healthy Soil

High organic matter content
Optimal nutrients and pH for plant growth
Stable aggregates to promote water infiltration
Large population of beneficial organisms
No compaction layers
No co…

2 min read

Alabama Aquatic Nuisance Species: Venomous Lionfish

Species Profile
Scientific Name: Pterois volitans and P. miles

Common Names: Lionfish, red firefish, devil firefish

Native Region: Indo-Pacific

Date of U.S. Introduction: 1980s

First Confirmed in Alabama: 2011

Known U.S. Ran…

4 min read

Alabama Aquatic Nuisance Species: Amazonian Apple Snail

Species Profile
Scientific Name: Pomacea maculata
Common Names: Amazonian apple snail,
island apple snail
Native Region: South America
Date of U.S. Introduction: 1978
First Observed in Alabama: 2008
Known U.S. Range: Florida, Texas, …

4 min read

El Niño-Southern Oscillation and Its Impact on Alabama’s Climate

El Niño-Southern Oscillation (ENSO) is an ocean- atmospheric phenomenon that affects the temperature and precipitation in Alabama in all seasons. Although ENSO predictability in the state is highest in the winter, it is highly variable in …

5 min read

Adapting Corn Production to Climate in Alabama

Corn is one of Alabama’s most important row crops. Alabama farmers usually harvest more than half a million acres of corn each year. Corn is grown as a part of crop rotation systems that include cotton and peanuts. Although corn is plante…

3 min read