Skip to main content
24 search results for "natural resources"

Acid Rain: An Overview

…illions of years for rocks to weather into fresh parent material that forms soil, one of our most valuable nonrenewable natural resources. Long-term weathering of soil minerals supplies many of the essential nutrients for both plant and ani…

8 min read

Oysters in Alabama

…oncern—public health and conservation. The Alabama Department of Public Health and the Department of Conservation and Natural Resources, Marine Resources Division monitor the waters around oyster reefs. They close the reefs to harvesting …

4 min read

Aquaculture of Bait Shrimp on the Gulf Coast

…Alabama or other states, the operator must comply with regulations, which will vary. The Department of Conservation and Natural Resources has the authority to declare regulations governing facilities, sale, transportation, and documentation…

8 min read

Alabama Aquatic Nuisance Species: Amazonian Apple Snail

…ograph for scale (a coin, for example).

Report the finding immediately to the Alabama Department of Conservation and Natural Resources, Division of Wildlife and Freshwater Fisheries. You can find your local fisheries biologist at http://…

4 min read

Understanding the Types of Water Pollution

Water pollutants are substances or conditions that change the natural state of an aquatic ecosystem, leading to degradation. Alabama utilizes their drinking water from both ground and surface water.

Many of Alabama’s water resour…

3 min read

Mariculture: A Developing Industry

The terms mariculture and aquaculture are often used interchangeably, but they actually have different meanings. Aquaculture is a general term that refers to production of plants or animals in water in which the producer controls a minimum …

7 min read

Growing Bull Minnows in Alabama

Bull minnows (Fundulus grandis), also known as gulf killifish, mudminnows, mudfish, cacahoes, and finger mullet, are commonly sold by bait dealers to recreational anglers for live bait. Bull minnows are supplied to bait dealers by fishermen…

3 min read

Freshwater Clams and Mussels

Pond owners have sometimes intentionally and sometimes accidentally introduced freshwater clams or mussels into their recreational ponds. While not all species cause problems, the invasive Asiatic clam, Corbicula, can multiply and filter ou…

8 min read

Alabama Aquatic Nuisance Species: Venomous Lionfish

Species Profile
Scientific Name: Pterois volitans and P. miles

Common Names: Lionfish, red firefish, devil firefish

Native Region: Indo-Pacific

Date of U.S. Introduction: 1980s

First Confirmed in Alabama: 2011

Known U.S. Ran…

4 min read