Skip to main content

1-15 of 15 search results for "hurricane damage" in All Categories

Refine by Category: All, Alabama 4-H, County Resources, Farming, Fish & Water, Food Safety, Forestry & Wildlife, Home & Family, Lawn & Garden, News, Urban Extension

Didn't find what you were looking for? Search our archives

Assessing and Managing Storm-Damaged Timber

Storms not only damage homes and businesses but they also damage agricultural land, including timberland. Landowners who have forests affected by storms should take immediate action to mitigate their losses.

Assessing Damage …

5 min read

Flood and Water Damage

With planning, you can prevent some damage to interior contents and reduce the loss of important items. Some changes include moving items up and out of harm’s way; allowing materials to drain and dry faster; and making repairs easier to d…

4 min read

Hurricane Deals Heavy Blow to Alabama Agriculture

AUBURN UNIVERSITY, Ala.—Hurricane Michael caused almost $204 million in agricultural damage alone as it moved across Alabama. Alabama Cooperative Extension System Director Gary Lemme called it a devastating blow to farmers in the state’…

2 min read

Alabama Extension Offers Flood Resources for Food Crop Growers

AUBURN UNIVERSITY, Ala.—Hurricane Dorian dumped rainfall along the East Coast and many are left dealing with floodwaters and crop damage—especially food crop producers.

Kristin Woods, an Alabama Extension regional food safety agent, …

2 min read

Protect Data and Devices Ahead of Storm

AUBURN UNIVERSITY, Ala. – When disasters strike, individuals and businesses all too often lose important computer files. Jonathan Davis, director of information technology for the Alabama Cooperative Extension System, said equipment can be …

3 min read

Forestry, Wildlife & Natural Resources Team Impacts 2018

The mission of the Alabama Extension Forestry, Wildlife, and Natural Resources team is to provide the latest science-based information available to make decisions regarding the management of natural resources.

Forests cover…

9 min read

Flood Recovery Resources

These resources connect to the needs of families and farms impacted by flooding.  The information is built on the research-based knowledge from the Alabama Cooperative Extension System, the Extension Disaster Education Network, the Federal…

1 min read

Emergency Handbook iBook

The Alabama Cooperative Extension System has an iBook to help families, businesses and communities prepare for storms and clean up after they pass. The Emergency Handbook is a comprehensive resource for emergency planning, preparation and…

1 min read

Severe Weather Watches and Warnings

Weather alerts are provided by local, state, and national authorities and the media when threatening climate conditions arise. Meteorologists are trained professionals equipped to analyze natural indicators of weather conditions that may be…

4 min read

Technology

When disasters strike, individuals and businesses all too often lose important computer files. You can replace equipment, but data may be lost forever.

Before Storm
It is important to back up your data and store it someplace besides y…

4 min read

Manufactured Home Safety

Proper installation of your manufactured home and a few precautions will help you to prevent storm and fire damage. The Forty-Second Congress of the United States passed the National Manufactured Housing Construction and Safety Act in 1974…

9 min read

Crop Insurance Not a Guaranteed Payout for Farmers

AUBURN UNIVERSITY, Ala.—Insurance companies will be busy processing claims and assessing damages, as residents affected by Hurricane Michael work to recover. Crop insurance agents and adjusters, in tandem with Extension agents and other g…

3 min read

Alabama Aquatic Nuisance Species: Amazonian Apple Snail

Species Profile
Scientific Name: Pomacea maculata
Common Names: Amazonian apple snail,
island apple snail
Native Region: South America
Date of U.S. Introduction: 1978
First Observed in Alabama: 2008
Known U.S. Range: Florida, Texas, …

4 min read