Skip to main content

991-1000 of 1157 search results in All Categories

Refine by Category: All, Alabama 4-H, County Resources, Farming, Fish & Water, Food Safety, Forestry & Wildlife, Home & Family, Lawn & Garden, News, Urban Extension

Didn't find what you were looking for? Search our archives

Forage Systems for Cow-Calf Operations in North Alabama

A sound grazing program includes combinations of adapted forage crops which will provide good grazing over the longest possible period of time. Many forage crops are adapted to Alabama conditions. Because each crop has its own disti…

2 min read

Forage Systems for Cow-Calf Operations in Central Alabama

A sound grazing program includes combinations of adapted forage crops which will provide good grazing over the longest possible period of time. Many forage crops are adapted to Alabama conditions. Because each crop has its own disti…

2 min read

Pesticide Safety Education Program Frequently Asked Questions

What kind of permit do I need?

Commercial Applicator means a permitted applicator who uses or supervises the use of restricted use pesticides and other pesticides for any purpose or on any property and if applied with compensation ot…

2 min read

Alabama Aquatic Nuisance Species: Venomous Lionfish

Species Profile
Scientific Name: Pterois volitans and P. miles

Common Names: Lionfish, red firefish, devil firefish

Native Region: Indo-Pacific

Date of U.S. Introduction: 1980s

First Confirmed in Alabama: 2011

Known U.S. Ran…

4 min read

Alabama Aquatic Nuisance Species: Amazonian Apple Snail

Species Profile
Scientific Name: Pomacea maculata
Common Names: Amazonian apple snail,
island apple snail
Native Region: South America
Date of U.S. Introduction: 1978
First Observed in Alabama: 2008
Known U.S. Range: Florida, Texas, …

4 min read

Blackleg and Other Clostridial Diseases in Cattle

What is blackleg?
Blackleg has been recognized as a livestock disease since before medieval times, and today we often use the term loosely to describe several diseases caused by organisms in the Clostridium class of bacteria. However…

5 min read

Leptospirosis in Cattle

Leptospirosis, commonly referred to as “Lepto,” is caused by the spiral-shaped bacteria Leptospira, which has more than 400 subclassifications called “serovars.” Some examples of different serovars include hardjo, pomona, ca…

3 min read

Scheduling All-In/All-Out Swine Production

All-in/all-out (AIAO) swine production is a system that keeps animals together in groups as they move through the phases of production. The groups are closely matched by age, weight, production stage, and condition so that animals f…

12 min read

Managing Feeder Pigs

Swine finishing operations require less labor than farrow- to-finish operations, which is attractive to producers who have other labor-intensive enterprises on their farms but who also want to maintain a market-hog operation. In far…

8 min read

Bovine Anaplasmosis

Anaplasmosis is a disease characterized by progressive anemia and caused by the rickettsial organism Anaplasma marginale. The disease is present in many parts of the United States, including Alabama, and causes significant economic …

3 min read