ACES Calendar

<< April 2012 >>
Monday, April 2 4-H Health Rocks - Ashland Elementary School 6th Grade
Time: 8:00am - 12:00pm        
Location: Clay County - Ashland

4-H Enrichment Program - Kindergarten class
Time: 12:45pm - 2:15pm        
Location: Autauga County - Billingsley School

Billingsley ASEP 4-H Club meeting
Time: 4:30pm - 5:30pm        
Location: Autauga County - Billingsley School

Power to Prevent Diabetes Class
Time: 5:30pm - 7:30pm        
Location: Dallas County - Medical Center Towers Building Classroom - 1st. Floor - Selma, AL

Southern Pride 4-H Club
Time: 6:00pm - 8:00pm        
Location: Clay County - Ashland

"Infectious Diseases of Concern to Horse Owners"
Time: 6:30pm - 8:30pm        
Location: Limestone County - TN Valley Research & Extension Center - Belle Mina, 9494 Experimental Loop, Madison, AL 35756

Tuesday, April 3 4H Tree Amigos - Intro to 4H
Time: 8:00am - 11:00am        
Location: Calhoun County - Anniston

Online Mapping and Spatial Resources for the Private Forest Landowner
Time: 8:00am - 5:00pm        
Location: Covington County - Solon Dixon Forestry Education Center, 12130 Dixon Center Road, Andalusia, AL 36420

Alabama Dairy Field Day
Time: 8:30am - 1:30pm        
Location: Chambers County - 4725 Macon County Road 40, shorter, AL

Evaulating Landscape Trees
Time: 9:00am - 12:00pm        
Location: Tallapoosa County - 1685 Arena Rd Alexander City AL 35010 (Sportplex)

VITA - Tax Assistance Program
Time: 9:00am - 4:00pm        
Location: Clay County - Clay County Extension Office

Arthritis Foundation Exercise Program
Time: 10:00am - 11:00am        
Location: Montgomery County - Shiloh Baptist Church, Montgomery, AL

Teens Making Impact (TMI)
Time: 10:00am - 12:00pm        
Location: Mobile County - Alma Bryant High School (Irvington)

Arthritis Foundation Exercise Program
Time: 11:00am - 12:00pm        
Location: Elmore County - Distinguised Seniors Group

Urban Nutrition Education Program (UNEP)
Time: 11:30am - 1:30pm        
Location: Mobile County - Thomas Sullivan Community Center

Grafting Workshop
Time: 1:00pm - 3:00pm        
Location: Macon County - E.V. Smith Research Station

4-H Enrichment Programs - Reynolds
Time: 2:00pm - 2:30pm        
Location: Chilton County - Maplesville School

4-H Munford JMG Scientist Club Meeting
Time: 3:10pm - 4:10pm        
Location: Talladega County - Munford Elementary School

CHAMPION Exercise Program
Time: 5:30pm - 6:30pm        
Location: Montgomery County - 400 Eastern Blvd., Ste 107, Montgomery, AL

4-H Chilton Trotters Club Meeting
Time: 6:00pm - 7:00pm        
Location: Chilton County - Chilton County Cooperative Extension Office, Clanton, AL

Forage Focus on Species/Variety Selection
Time: 6:30pm - 8:30pm        
Location: Choctaw County - 218 South Hamburg Street, Butler, AL 36904

Wednesday, April 4 4- H Health Rocks
Time: 7:30am - 1:30pm        
Location: Bibb County - West Blocton Middle School

Alabama Master Naturalist Program - Alabama's Geology and Soils
Time: 9:00am - 4:00pm        
Location: Lee County - Lee County Historical Museum in Loachapoka

Autauga County Master Gardeners Class
Time: 9:00am - 2:00pm        
Location: Autauga County - 2226 Hwy 14 West, Autaugaville, AL 36003

Master Gardener Volunteer Training
Time: 9:00am - 3:00pm        
Location: Baldwin County - 8300 State Highway 104, Fairhope, Al

MG Volunteer Training Class
Time: 9:00am - 3:00pm        
Location: Calhoun County - 77 Justice Ave, Anniston 36205

New Leaf: Choices for Healthy Living Class
Time: 9:30am - 10:30am        
Location: Dallas County - ALAGASCO Building - Selma, AL

4-H Enrichment Programs - Lee
Time: 10:00am - 10:45am        
Location: Coosa County - Coosa Central Elementary, Hanover, AL

Urban Nutrition Education Program (UNEP)
Time: 10:30am - 12:30pm        
Location: Baldwin County - Summerdale SAIL Site

Plant Propagation Workshop
Time: 1:00pm - 3:00pm        
Location: Lauderdale County - Lauderdale County Extension Office, 802 Veterans Drive, Florence, AL

4-H Enrichment Programs - Manley
Time: 1:30pm - 2:15pm        
Location: Coosa County - Coosa Central Elementary, Hanover, AL

E-Commerce Training for Small Business Owners & Managers
Time: 2:00pm - 4:00pm        
Location: Wilcox County - 1001 Earl Hilliard Road, Camden, AL

Thursday, April 5 4-H Health Rocks - Munford Middle School 7th Grade
Time: 7:45am - 2:45pm        
Location: Talladega County - Munford

Master Gardener Volunteer Training
Time: 9:00am - 3:00pm        
Location: Jefferson County - 2612 Lane Park Road, Birmingham, 35223

Diabetes Seminar- Four Elements of Controlling Diabetes
Time: 10:00am - 11:15am        
Location: Tallapoosa County - Alexander City Parks and Recreation Center,1685 Arena Road, Alexander City, AL

ServSafe Food Safety Certification Course
Time: 10:00am - 4:00pm        
Location: Washington County - 16478 Saint Stephens Ave Chatom, AL 36518

CHAMPION Program
Time: 10:30am - 11:30am        
Location: Montgomery County - Pintlala Library, Hope Hull, AL

Let's Talk : A Conversation With the Superientendent
Time: 12:00pm - 12:01pm        
Location: Houston County - 3209 Reeves Street, Dothan Alabama

Health Rocks, Various 4-H Programs and 4-H Club Meetings
Time: 4:30pm - 5:30pm        
Location: Autauga County - 869 Jensen Rd, Prattville, AL

CHAMPION Exercise Program
Time: 5:30pm - 6:30pm        
Location: Montgomery County - 400 Eastern Blvd., Ste 107, Montgomery, AL

Home Grown Series "Growing Squash, Cucumbers, Melons and Giant Pumpkins"
Time: 6:00pm - 8:00pm        
Location: Cullman County - North Alabama Agriplex Education Center

Home Grown The Natural Way - Will not meet on 4/5/12. To be rescheduled at a later date
Time: 6:00pm - 8:00pm        
Location: Butler County - Beeland Park, Commerce Street, Greenville, Al

Friday, April 6 ServSafe Food Safety Certification Course
Time: 10:00am - 4:00pm        
Location: Washington County - 16478 Saint Stephens Ave Chatom, AL 36518

4-H Enrichment Programs - 3rd Grade
Time: 1:00pm - 2:00pm        
Location: Chilton County - Verbena High School

Saturday, April 7 Mulch Sale - Tallapoosa Master Gardeners
Time: 8:00am - 12:00pm        
Location: Tallapoosa County - from Hwy 280 take Hwy 49N - 1 mile turn left at yellow gate

Annual Health Fair & Seminar
Time: 10:00am - 2:00pm        
Location: Montgomery County - Cleveland Avenue YMCA, 1201 Rosa L. Parks Avenue, Montgomery, AL

Monday, April 9 ServSafe - Wetumpka
Time: 9:00am - 4:00pm        
Location: Elmore County - Elmore County Extension Office, 340 Queen Ann Rd, Wetumpka, AL 36092

Urban Nutrition Education Program (UNEP)
Time: 10:30am - 12:30pm        
Location: Mobile County - Tricksey Senior Center

Billingsley ASEP 4-H Club meeting
Time: 4:30pm - 5:30pm        
Location: Autauga County - Billingsley School

AEFSN Gastro-Intestinal parasites control of small ruminants sheep and goats f.a.m.a.c.h.a workshop
Time: 5:00pm - 8:00pm        
Location: Hale County - 701 hall street

SFP214-UANNP Small Ruminant Management Education Program - Control of Gastro-intestinal Parasitism of Small Ruminants
Time: 5:00pm - 9:00pm        
Location: Hale County - Hale County Agricultural Extension Center, 701 Hall Street , Greensboro AL 36744

Power to Prevent Diabetes Class
Time: 5:30pm - 7:30pm        
Location: Dallas County - Medical Center Towers Building Classroom - 1st Floor - Selma, AL

Tomato Workshop
Time: 6:00pm - 8:00pm        
Location: Washington County - Scott House, Hwy. 56

Tuesday, April 10 Mobile County Organic Outreach
Time: 9:00am - 1:00pm        
Location: Mobile County - 1070 Schillinger Road Mobile, AL 36608

ServSafe - Wetumpka
Time: 9:00am - 4:00pm        
Location: Elmore County - Elmore County Extension Office, 340 Queen Ann Rd, Wetumpka, AL 36092

VITA - Tax Assistance Program
Time: 9:00am - 4:00pm        
Location: Clay County - Clay County Extension Office

Arthritis Foundation Exercise Program
Time: 10:00am - 11:00am        
Location: Montgomery County - Shiloh Baptist Church, Montgomery, AL

WIC Nutrition - Effortless Exercise
Time: 10:00am - 2:00pm        
Location: Barbour County - 634 School Street, Eufaula, AL 36027

Arthritis Foundation Exercise Program
Time: 11:00am - 12:00pm        
Location: Elmore County - Distinguised Seniors

Urban Nutrition Education Program (UNEP)
Time: 11:30am - 1:30pm        
Location: Mobile County - Thomas Sullivan Community Center

Pond Management & Feral Hog Control Workshop
Time: 1:00pm - 5:00pm        
Location: Sumter County - http://www.aces.edu/counties/Sumter/pages/PondManagementFeralHog.tmpl

4-H Enrichment Programs - Reynolds
Time: 2:00pm - 2:30pm        
Location: Chilton County - Maplesville School

4-H Munford JMG Scientist Club Meeting
Time: 3:10pm - 4:10pm        
Location: Talladega County - Munford Elementary School

4-H Truth Seekers Club Meeting
Time: 4:30pm - 5:30pm        
Location: Chilton County - Union Baptist Church, Clanton

CHAMPION Exercise Program
Time: 5:30pm - 6:30pm        
Location: Montgomery County - 400 Eastern Blvd., Ste 107, Montgomery, AL

Forage Basics Mini-Series
Time: 6:30pm - 9:30pm        
Location: Calhoun County - Ohatchee Municipal Complex, Municipal Courtroom, 7801 AL Hwy 77, Ohatchee, AL

Forage Basics Mini-Series
Time: 6:30pm - 9:30pm        
Location: St. Clair County - Ohatchee Municipal Complex, Municipal Courtroom, 7801 AL Hwy 77, Ohatchee, AL

Forage Basics Mini-Series
Time: 6:30pm - 9:30pm        
Location: Talladega County - Ohatchee Municipal Complex, Municipal Courtroom, 7801 AL Hwy 77, Ohatchee, AL

Forage Basics Mini-Series
Time: 6:30pm - 9:30pm        
Location: Etowah County - Ohatchee Municipal Complex, Municipal Courtroom, 7801 AL Hwy 77, Ohatchee, AL

Wednesday, April 11 4-H Health Rocks
Time: 7:30am - 1:30pm        
Location: Bibb County - West Blocton Middle

Autauga County Master Gardeners Class
Time: 9:00am - 2:00pm        
Location: Autauga County - 2226 Hwy 14 West, Autaugaville, AL 36003

Master Gardener Volunteer Training
Time: 9:00am - 3:00pm        
Location: Baldwin County - Weeks Bay Reserve

MG Volunteer Training Class
Time: 9:00am - 3:00pm        
Location: Calhoun County - 77 Justice Ave, Anniston 36205

New Leaf: Choices for Healthy Living Class
Time: 9:30am - 10:30am        
Location: Dallas County - ALAGASCO Building - Selma, AL

4-H Enrichment Programs - Lee
Time: 10:00am - 10:45am        
Location: Coosa County - Coosa Central Elementary, Hanover, AL

Urban Nutrition Education Program (UNEP)
Time: 10:30am - 12:30pm        
Location: Baldwin County - Summerdale SAIL Site

Plant Propagation Workshop
Time: 1:00pm - 3:00pm        
Location: Franklin County - Franklin County Extension Office, 410 N Jackson St, Russellville, AL

Plant Propagation Workshop
Time: 1:00pm - 3:00pm        
Location: Franklin County - Extension Meeting Room-Courthouse Basement

4-H Enrichment Programs - Manley
Time: 1:30pm - 2:15pm        
Location: Coosa County - Coosa Central Elementary, Hanover, AL

E-Commerce Training for Small Business Owners & Managers
Time: 2:00pm - 4:00pm        
Location: Wilcox County - 1001 Earl Hilliard Road, Camden, AL

Urban Gardening and Sustainable Landscapes(UGSL)
Time: 5:30pm - 7:30pm        
Location: Mobile County - Central Presbyterian Church, Mobile, AL

Thursday, April 12 Southern Women Show
Time: 6:00am - 4:00pm        
Location: Franklin County - Nashville, Tennessee

Vegetable Production Workshop
Time: 8:30am - 12:30pm        
Location: Marshall County - Guntersville Recreation Center, 1500 Sunset Drive (North Room) Guntersville, AL

Master Gardener Volunteer Training
Time: 9:00am - 3:00pm        
Location: Jefferson County - 2612 Lane Park Road, Birmingham, 35223

Farmer's Market Grower's Meeting
Time: 10:00am - 11:00am        
Location: Cleburne County - 72 Brockford Road, Suite A

CHAMPION Program
Time: 10:30am - 11:30am        
Location: Montgomery County - Pintlala Library, Hope Hull, AL

CHAMPION Program
Time: 10:30am - 11:30am        
Location: Montgomery County - Pintlala Library, Hope Hull, AL

Urban Nutrition Education Program (UNEP)
Time: 10:30am - 12:30pm        
Location: Mobile County - Hillsdale Community Center

Health Rocks, Various 4-H Programs and 4-H Club Meetings
Time: 4:30pm - 5:30pm        
Location: Autauga County - 869 Jensen Rd, Prattville, AL

4-H County Public Speaking Contest
Time: 5:00pm - 8:00pm        
Location: Conecuh County - 102 Liberty Street

Prostate Cancer Awareness BLUE Seminar
Time: 5:00pm - 8:00pm        
Location: Winston County - 42024 Hwy. 195, Haleyville, AL

VITA - Tax Assistance
Time: 5:00pm - 8:00pm        
Location: Clay County - Clay County Extension Office

CHAMPION Exercise Program
Time: 5:30pm - 6:30pm        
Location: Montgomery County - 400 Eastern Blvd., Ste 107, Montgomery, AL

Forage Basics Mini-Series
Time: 6:30pm - 9:30pm        
Location: Blount County - See brochure on website for meeting locations

Forage Basics Mini-Series
Time: 6:30pm - 9:30pm        
Location: Jefferson County - See brochure on website for meeting locations

Forage Basics Mini-Series
Time: 6:30pm - 9:30pm        
Location: Marshall County - See brochure on website for meeting locations

Friday, April 13 4-H Enrichment Programs - 3rd Grade
Time: 1:00pm - 2:00pm        
Location: Chilton County - Verbena High School

JMG - Abbeville Afterschool
Time: 3:00pm - 4:00pm        
Location: Henry County - Old Abbeville High School

4-H Friday Night Fish Fry
Time: 4:00pm - 8:00pm        
Location: Autauga County - Pratt Park, Prattville, AL

Saturday, April 14 Basic Pistol Shooting Course for Women
Time: 8:00am - 5:00pm        
Location: Monroe County - 334 Agriculture Drive, Suite 104 Monroeville, Al 36460

State Shotgun Championship
Time: 8:00am - 4:00pm        
Location: Talladega County - Red Eagle Club, Childersburg, AL

BEEF U
Time: 9:00am - 3:00pm        
Location: Lee County - Stanley Wilson Beef Teaching Unit, Auburn University campus

Gardening in Raised Beds
Time: 10:00am - 11:00am        
Location: Jefferson County - Andy's Creekside Nursery 3351 Morgan Drive, Birmingham AL 35216

Home Grown Series "Organic Gardening and Small Scale Farming"
Time: 1:00pm - 4:00pm        
Location: Cullman County - North Alabama Agriplex Education Center

Monday, April 16 4-H Health Rocks - Ashland Elementary School 6th Grade
Time: 8:00am - 12:00pm        
Location: Clay County - Ashland

Basic Pistol Shooting Course for Women
Time: 8:00am - 5:00pm        
Location: Monroe County - 334 Agriculture Drive, Suite 104 Monroeville, Al 36460

Classroom in the Forest - Ranburne
Time: 9:00am - 2:00pm        
Location: Cleburne County - 21045 Main Street, Ranburne, AL 36273

Couponing 101
Time: 10:00am - 1:00pm        
Location: Dallas County - Alabama Gas Company Building - Hwy 14 Selma, AL

Urban Nutrition Education Program (UNEP)
Time: 10:30am - 12:30pm        
Location: Mobile County - Tricksey Senior Center

4-H Enrichment Program - Kindergarten Classes
Time: 1:00pm - 2:00pm        
Location: Coosa County - Coosa Central Elementary School

Billingsley ASEP 4-H Club meeting
Time: 4:30pm - 5:30pm        
Location: Autauga County - Billingsley School

Power to Prevent Diabetes Class
Time: 5:30pm - 7:30pm        
Location: Dallas County - Medical Center Towers Building Classroom - 1st Floor - Selma, AL

"Cow Herd 101 - a practical approach to Beef Quality Assurance"
Time: 6:30pm - 8:30pm        
Location: Cullman County - Cullman Stockyard, 75 Co Rd 1339, Cullman, AL 35058

Tuesday, April 17 4H Tree Amigos - Wonderful World of Plants
Time: 8:00am - 11:00am        
Location: Calhoun County - Anniston

Organic Vegetable Production Workshop
Time: 9:00am - 4:00pm        
Location: Blount County - 415 5th Avenue E, Oneonta, AL 35121

ServSafe Food Safety Certification Course
Time: 9:00am - 6:00pm        
Location: Winston County - 24714 Highway 195, Double Springs, AL 35553

Arthritis Foundation Exercise Program
Time: 10:00am - 11:00am        
Location: Montgomery County - Shiloh Baptist Church, Montgomery, AL

Arthritis Foundation Exercise Program
Time: 11:00am - 12:00pm        
Location: Elmore County - Distinguished Seniors

Urban Nutrition Education Program (UNEP)
Time: 11:30am - 1:30pm        
Location: Mobile County - Thomas Sullivan Community Center

GRANDRAPP Sr. Caregiver Meeting
Time: 12:00pm - 1:00pm        
Location: Montgomery County - Family Guidance Center, Building D

4-H Enrichment Programs - Reynolds
Time: 2:00pm - 2:30pm        
Location: Chilton County - Maplesville School

4-H Munford JMG Scientist Club Meeting
Time: 3:10pm - 4:10pm        
Location: Talladega County - Munford Elementary School

HIPPY Group Meeting
Time: 5:00pm - 7:00pm        
Location: Conecuh County - Evergreen City Park

CHAMPION Exercise Program
Time: 5:30pm - 6:30pm        
Location: Montgomery County - 400 Eastern Blvd., Ste 107, Montgomery, AL

Recreational Pond Management Workshop
Time: 6:00pm - 8:00pm        
Location: Conecuh County - 102 Liberty St, Room 103 Evergreen, AL 36401

Wednesday, April 18 4-H Health Rocks
Time: 7:30am - 1:30pm        
Location: Bibb County - West Blocton Middle

4-H Health Rocks - Munford Middle School 7th Grade
Time: 7:45am - 2:45pm        
Location: Talladega County - Munford

Autauga County Master Gardeners Class
Time: 9:00am - 2:00pm        
Location: Autauga County - 2226 Hwy 14 West, Autaugaville, AL 36003

Better Process Control School
Time: 9:00am - 5:00pm        
Location: Lee County - 500 Shug Jordan Parkway

Leadership Hale County
Time: 9:00am - 2:00pm        
Location: Hale County - 701 Hall Street

Master Gardener Volunteer Training
Time: 9:00am - 3:00pm        
Location: Baldwin County - 8300 State Highway 104, Fairhope, Al

MG Volunteer Training Class
Time: 9:00am - 3:00pm        
Location: Calhoun County - 77 Justice Ave, Anniston 36205

New Leaf: Choices for Healthy Living Class
Time: 9:30am - 10:30am        
Location: Dallas County - ALAGASCO Building - Selma, AL

4-H Enrichment Programs - Lee
Time: 10:00am - 10:45am        
Location: Coosa County - Coosa Central Elementary, Hanover, AL

Make and Take Rain Barrel Workshop
Time: 10:00am - 12:00pm        
Location: Dale County - 202 S. Hwy 123, Ozark, AL 36360

Urban Nutrition Education Program (UNEP)
Time: 10:30am - 12:30pm        
Location: Baldwin County - Summerdale SAIL Site

Plant Propagation Workshop
Time: 1:00pm - 3:00pm        
Location: Lawrence County - Lawrence County Extension Office, 13075 AL Hwy 157, Moulton, AL

4-H Enrichment Programs - Manley
Time: 1:30pm - 2:15pm        
Location: Coosa County - Coosa Central Elementary, Hanover, AL

E-Commerce Training for Small Business Owners & Managers
Time: 2:00pm - 4:00pm        
Location: Wilcox County - 1001 Earl Hilliard Road, Camden, AL

Thursday, April 19 Gallagher Field Day
Time: 8:30am - 2:30pm        
Location: Hale County - 6651 Hwy 69, Greensboro, AL 36744

Better Process Control School
Time: 9:00am - 5:00pm        
Location: Lee County - 500 Shug Jordan Parkway

Master Food Preserver
Time: 9:00am - 3:00pm        
Location: Franklin County - Extension Meeting Room-Courthouse Basement

Chronic Disease Series with Nutrition and Sensible Stretching
Time: 10:00am - 11:30am        
Location: Bibb County - 10 White Street in Brent, AL

Green Living Expo 2012
Time: 10:00am - 3:00pm        
Location: Madison County - AAMU's Agribition Center, 4925 Moore Mills Road, Huntsville, AL 35811

ServSafe Food Safety Certification Course
Time: 10:00am - 4:00pm        
Location: Mobile County - 1070 Schillinger Road, North - Mobile, AL 36608-5298

Urban Gardens and Sustainable Landscapes(UGSL)
Time: 10:00am - 1:00pm        
Location: Mobile County - AAMU Agribition Bldg

Urban Nutrition Education Program (UNEP)
Time: 10:30am - 12:30pm        
Location: Mobile County - Hillsdale Community Center

Diabetes Coalition Meeting
Time: 4:00pm - 5:00pm        
Location: Dallas County - Dallas County Extension Office - 429 Lauderdale St. - Selma, AL

Health Rocks, Various 4-H Programs and 4-H Club Meetings
Time: 4:30pm - 5:30pm        
Location: Autauga County - 869 Jensen Rd, Prattville, AL

Bee Club Meeting
Time: 6:00pm - 8:00pm        
Location: Dale County - Dale County Extension Office

Clay County Contest Day - 4-H
Time: 6:00pm - 8:00pm        
Location: Clay County - Clay County High School Auditorium - 220 3rd Street SW Ashland, AL 36251

Organic Gardening
Time: 6:00pm - 8:00pm        
Location: Conecuh County - 102 Liberty Street, Room 103, Evergreen, AL

Friday, April 20 Henry County Groundwater Festival
Time: 8:00am - 2:00pm        
Location: Henry County - Landmark Park, Hwy 431 S, Dothan

Master Gardener Plant Sale
Time: 8:00am - 6:00pm        
Location: Etowah County - 3200-A West Meighan Blvd

Estate Planning Seminar
Time: 10:00am - 2:00pm        
Location: St. Clair County - Pell City Civic Center, 2801 Stemley Bridge Rd, Pell City, AL

ServSafe Food Safety Certification Course
Time: 10:00am - 4:00pm        
Location: Mobile County - 1070 Schillinger Road, North - Mobile, AL 36608-5298

4-H Enrichment Programs - 3rd Grade
Time: 1:00pm - 2:00pm        
Location: Chilton County - Verbena High School

JMG - Abbeville Afterschool
Time: 3:00pm - 4:00pm        
Location: Henry County - Old Abbeville High School

Alabama 4-H Voluneer Spring Training
Time: 4:00pm - 6:00pm        
Location: Lee County - Auburn Hotel & Conference Center

Saturday, April 21 Gardening Expo
Time: 8:00am - 4:00pm        
Location: Pike County - Farmers Market Site in Montgomery, AL

Master Gardener plant sale
Time: 8:00am - 4:00pm        
Location: Etowah County - 3200-A West Meighan Blvd

Fish Pond Workshop
Time: 8:30am - 12:00pm        
Location: Tallapoosa County - 6370 Lovelady Rd Dadeville AL 36853

Rain Barrel and Rain Garden Workshop
Time: 8:30am - 11:30am        
Location: Lee County - Lee County Historical Society Museum in Loachapoka

DAIRY Goat U
Time: 9:00am - 2:00pm        
Location: Baldwin County - A A Farms - 590 Hillcrest Drive, Millbrook, Alabama

Alabama 4-H Voluneer Spring Training
Time: 4:00pm - 6:00pm        
Location: Lee County - Auburn Hotel & Conference Center

Sunday, April 22 Gardening Expo
Time: 8:00am - 4:00pm        
Location: Pike County - Farmers Market Site in Montgomery, AL

Alabama Diabetes and Childhood Obesity Conference
Time: 5:00pm - 2:00pm        
Location: Montgomery County - Embassy Suites Hotel and Conference Center, 300 Tallapoosa St. Montgomery, AL 36104

Monday, April 23 4-H Health Rocks - Ashland Elementary School 6th Grade
Time: 8:00am - 12:00pm        
Location: Clay County - Ashland

ServSafe
Time: 9:30am - 3:30pm        
Location: Tallapoosa County - 1662 Arena Road (Alex City Sports Plex)

Urban Nutrition Education Program (UNEP)
Time: 10:30am - 12:30pm        
Location: Mobile County - Tricksey Senior Center

Forestry in The Classroom
Time: 1:00pm - 3:00pm        
Location: Hale County - Sunshine School

Billingsley ASEP 4-H Club meeting
Time: 4:30pm - 5:30pm        
Location: Autauga County - Billingsley School

Alabama Diabetes and Childhood Obesity Conference
Time: 5:00pm - 2:00pm        
Location: Montgomery County - Embassy Suites Hotel and Conference Center, 300 Tallapoosa St. Montgomery, AL 36104

Tuesday, April 24 4H Tree Amigos - Care and Maintenance
Time: 8:00am - 11:00am        
Location: Calhoun County - Anniston

Forestry in The Classroom
Time: 8:15am - 12:15pm        
Location: Hale County - Greensboro Elementary School

Going Wild in the Forest with Project WILD & Project Learning Tree
Time: 8:30am - 2:30pm        
Location: Lawrence County - Lawrence County Extensino Office

Arthritis Foundation Exercise Program
Time: 10:00am - 11:00am        
Location: Montgomery County - Shiloh Baptist Church, Montgomery, AL

Arthritis Foundation Exercise Program
Time: 11:00am - 12:00pm        
Location: Elmore County - Distinguished Seniors

Urban Nutrition Education Program (UNEP)
Time: 11:30am - 1:30pm        
Location: Mobile County - Thomas Sullivan Community Center

Forestry in The Classroom
Time: 1:00pm - 3:00pm        
Location: Hale County - Southern Academy School

4-H Enrichment Programs - Reynolds
Time: 2:00pm - 2:30pm        
Location: Chilton County - Maplesville School

Worksite Wellness Program
Time: 2:30pm - 4:30pm        
Location: Dallas County - Honda Locks America, Inc.

4-H Munford JMG Scientist Club Meeting
Time: 3:10pm - 4:10pm        
Location: Talladega County - Munford Elementary School

4-H Truth Seekers Club Meeting
Time: 4:30pm - 5:30pm        
Location: Chilton County - Union Baptist Church, Clanton

Alabama Diabetes and Childhood Obesity Conference
Time: 5:00pm - 2:00pm        
Location: Montgomery County - Embassy Suites Hotel and Conference Center, 300 Tallapoosa St. Montgomery, AL 36104

CHAMPION Exercise Program
Time: 5:30pm - 6:30pm        
Location: Montgomery County - 400 Eastern Blvd., Ste 107, Montgomery, AL

Wednesday, April 25 4-H Health Rocks - Ashland Elementary School 6th Grade
Time: 8:00am - 12:00pm        
Location: Clay County - Ashland

Forestry in The Classroom
Time: 8:00am - 3:00pm        
Location: Hale County - Moundville and Akron Schools

Hale County Farm Field Day
Time: 8:00am - 2:00pm        
Location: Hale County - Moundville Elementary School

Marshall County 4-H Round Up
Time: 8:00am - 2:00pm        
Location: Marshall County - Guntersville Recreation Center

Family and Consumer Science In-Service
Time: 8:30am - 12:30pm        
Location: Montgomery County - 738 Gibbs Rd., Pike Road, AL

Going Wild in the Forest with Project WILD and Project Learning Tree
Time: 8:30am - 8:36am        
Location: Etowah County - Etowah County Cooperative Extension Office

Autauga County Master Gardeners Class
Time: 9:00am - 2:00pm        
Location: Autauga County - 2226 Hwy 14 West, Autaugaville, AL 36003

Master Gardener Volunteer Training
Time: 9:00am - 3:00pm        
Location: Baldwin County - 8300 State Highway 104, Fairhope, Al

MG Volunteer Training Class
Time: 9:00am - 3:00pm        
Location: Calhoun County - 77 Justice Ave, Anniston 36205

4-H Enrichment Programs - Lee
Time: 10:00am - 10:45am        
Location: Coosa County - Coosa Central Elementary, Hanover, AL

Drip Irrigation Installation
Time: 10:00am - 12:00pm        
Location: Hale County - Newbern, AL

Urban Nutrition Education Program (UNEP)
Time: 10:30am - 12:30pm        
Location: Baldwin County - Summerdale SAIL Site

Auburn Rural Studio Partnership Luncheon
Time: 11:15am - 1:15pm        
Location: Hale County - 701 Hall Street

Lunch & Learn -
Time: 12:00pm - 1:00pm        
Location: Calhoun County - 77 Justice Ave, Anniston 36205

4-H Enrichment Programs - Manley
Time: 1:30pm - 2:15pm        
Location: Coosa County - Coosa Central Elementary, Hanover, AL

Thursday, April 26 Why you should not be afraid to grow longleaf pine: taking the myth and mystery out of longleaf pine management
Time: 7:30am - 4:30pm        
Location: Lee County - Auburn University School of Forestry and Wildlife Sciences Room 2217

4-H Health Rocks - Munford Middle School 7th Grade
Time: 7:45am - 2:45pm        
Location: Talladega County - Munford

Hale County Farm Field Day
Time: 8:00am - 2:00pm        
Location: Hale County - Moundville Elementary School

Family and Consumer Science In-Service
Time: 8:30am - 12:30pm        
Location: Montgomery County - 738 Gibbs Rd., Pike Road, AL

Going Wild in the Forest with Project WILD and Project Learning Tree
Time: 8:30am - 8:36am        
Location: Shelby County - North Shelby County Library

Home Grown Tomato Workshop
Time: 8:30am - 11:30am        
Location: Russell County - Central Activities Center, 1500 14th Street, Phenix City

Lauderdale County 4-H Round Up
Time: 8:30am - 2:30pm        
Location: Lauderdale County - 802 Veterans Drive, Florence

Classroom in the Forest - Fruithurst Elementary School
Time: 9:00am - 2:00pm        
Location: Cleburne County - 222 School Street, Fruithurst, AL 36262

Urban Nutrition Education Program (UNEP)
Time: 10:30am - 12:30pm        
Location: Mobile County - Hillsdale Community Center

Health Rocks, Various 4-H Programs and 4-H Club Meetings
Time: 4:30pm - 5:30pm        
Location: Autauga County - 869 Jensen Rd, Prattville, AL

CHAMPION Exercise Program
Time: 5:30pm - 6:30pm        
Location: Montgomery County - 400 Eastern Blvd., Ste 107, Montgomery, AL

4H Chick Chain Parents meeting
Time: 6:00pm - 8:00pm        
Location: Etowah County - 3200-A West Meighan Blvd

Greens and Cornbread Cook-off
Time: 6:00pm - 9:00pm        
Location: Mobile County - 1070 Schillinger Road North, Mobile, AL 36608

Friday, April 27 Why you should not be afraid to grow longleaf pine: taking the myth and mystery out of longleaf pine management
Time: 7:30am - 11:30am        
Location: Lee County - Auburn University School of Forestry and Wildlife Sciences Room 2217

Family and Consumer Science In-Service
Time: 8:30am - 12:30pm        
Location: Montgomery County - 738 Gibbs Rd., Pike Road, AL

Classroom in the Forest field day
Time: 9:00am - 12:00pm        
Location: Greene County - Hodges Smith Estates

4-H Enrichment Programs - 3rd Grade
Time: 1:00pm - 2:00pm        
Location: Chilton County - Verbena High School

JMG - Abbeville Afterschool
Time: 3:00pm - 4:00pm        
Location: Henry County - Old Abbeville High School

Saturday, April 28 Wiregrass Girls Rock A Self Esteem Conference for Girls
Time: 12:30am - 6:30am        
Location: Houston County - 233 BIC Road , Dothan, Alabama 36303

Autauga County Master Gardener Association Annual Plant Sale
Time: 8:00am - 12:00pm        
Location: Autauga County - Prattvillage Gardens (Off First St. between Washington St. & Chestnut St.)

CLEBURNE COUNTY MASTER GARDENERS PLANT SALE
Time: 8:00am - 12:00pm        
Location: Cleburne County - Downtown Heflin - Ross Street - Prichards

East Central Alabama Master Gardener Association
Time: 8:00am - 12:00pm        
Location: Clay County - Kiwanis Park, Wedowee, AL

Block & Bridle Club Livestock Judging Contest
Time: 9:00am - 3:00pm        
Location: Lee County - Stanley Wilson Beef Teaching Unit, Auburn University campus

Urban Environmental Science Education Program(UESEP)
Time: 9:00am - 5:00pm        
Location: Baldwin County - Five Rivers Delta Resource Center

Monday, April 30 4-H Health Rocks - Ashland Elementary School 6th Grade
Time: 8:00am - 12:00pm        
Location: Clay County - Ashland

Diabetes Support Group Meeting
Time: 9:30am - 11:30am        
Location: Dallas County - Dallas County Health Department Community Room - Selma, AL

ServSafe
Time: 9:30am - 3:30pm        
Location: Tallapoosa County - 1662 Arena Road (Alex City Sports Plex)

Urban Nutrition Education Program (UNEP)
Time: 10:30am - 12:30pm        
Location: Mobile County - Tricksey Senior Center

4-H Rye Baby Plants
Time: 3:00pm - 4:00pm        
Location: Bibb County - Brent Elementary After school program

Billingsley ASEP 4-H Club meeting
Time: 4:30pm - 5:30pm        
Location: Autauga County - Billingsley School

Power to Prevent Diabetes Class
Time: 5:30pm - 7:30pm        
Location: Dallas County - Medical Center Towers Building Classroom - 1st Floor - Selma, AL