ACES Calendar

<< March 2012 >>
Thursday, March 1 Ohatchee Elementary 4-H Club Meeting - 5th grade
Time: 7:30am - 2:35pm        
Location: Calhoun County - Calhoun County

4-H Health Rocks Lineville Elementary 6th Grade
Time: 8:00am - 2:00pm        
Location: Clay County - Lineville

4-H Health Rocks
Time: 8:30am - 12:30pm        
Location: Dale County - South Dale Elementary School

North Alabama Vegetable Production Meeting
Time: 8:30am - 12:30pm        
Location: Cullman County - North Alabama Agriplex, 1714 Talley Ho St. SW, Cullman, AL 35055

Master Gardener Volunteer Training
Time: 9:00am - 3:00pm        
Location: Jefferson County - 2612 Lane Park Road, Birmingham, 35223

ServSafe Food Safety Certification Course
Time: 10:00am - 4:00pm        
Location: Mobile County - 1070 Schillinger Road, North Mobile, AL 36608

Urban Nutrition Education Program
Time: 10:00am - 12:00pm        
Location: Mobile County - Prichard S.A.I.L. Center

Webinar: Using Alternative Enterprises & Recreational Development to Bolster Farm Incomes
Time: 11:30am - 12:30pm        
Location: Autauga County - 2226 Hwy 14 West, Autaugaville, AL William Howard Smith Agriculture Center

4H Demonstrations workshop
Time: 3:00pm - 7:00pm        
Location: Etowah County - 3200-A West Meighan Blvd

4-H Health Rocks
Time: 4:00pm - 5:00pm        
Location: Bibb County - West Blocton Elem.

Health Rocks, Various 4-H Programs and 4-H Club Meetings
Time: 4:30pm - 5:30pm        
Location: Autauga County - 869 Jensen Rd, Prattville, AL

Hale County Extension Office
Time: 5:00pm - 9:00pm        
Location: Hale County - 701 Hall Street,Hale County Ag Center, Greensbor, Al. 36744

Timber Tax and Return Preparation
Time: 5:30pm - 9:30pm        
Location: Lee County - http://www.aces.edu/forestry/documents/Timber%20Tax%20Brochure%20-%202012.pdf

Home Grown Series "Raised Bed Gardening"
Time: 6:00pm - 8:00pm        
Location: Cullman County - North Alabama Agriplex Education Center

Friday, March 2 Pleasant Valley Elementary 4-H Club Meeting - 5th grade
Time: 7:30am - 3:00pm        
Location: Calhoun County - Calhoun County

2012 Small Ruminant Health from A to Z
Time: 8:00am - 12:00pm        
Location: Baldwin County - 8300 State Highway 104, Fairhope

26th Annual Symposium on the Future of the City (UESEP)
Time: 8:00am - 3:00pm        
Location: Madison County - Dawson Auditorium, AAMU Campus

Tennessee Valley Jr. Beef Expo
Time: 8:00am - 4:00pm        
Location: Madison County - Huntsville, AL

Tennessee Valley Junior Beef Expo
Time: 8:00am - 4:00pm        
Location: Madison County - Alabama A&M Agribition Center

ServSafe Food Safety Certification Course
Time: 10:00am - 4:00pm        
Location: Mobile County - 1070 Schillinger Road, North Mobile, AL 36608

4-H Enrichment Programs - 3rd Grade
Time: 1:00pm - 2:00pm        
Location: Chilton County - Verbena High School

Saturday, March 3 Tennessee Valley Jr. Beef Expo
Time: 8:00am - 4:00pm        
Location: Madison County - Huntsville, AL

Tennessee Valley Junior Beef Expo
Time: 8:00am - 4:00pm        
Location: Madison County - Alabama A&M Agribition Center

Mobile County Master Gardener 7th. Annual Educational Seminar
Time: 9:30am - 3:30pm        
Location: Mobile County - 30945 Five Rivers Blvd., Spanish Fort, AL

Dairy Judging Workshop
Time: 10:00am - 3:00pm        
Location: Randolph County - 817 Woodlwn Ave. West, Wedowee, AL 36278

Rain Barrel Workshop (demonstration only)
Time: 10:00am - 11:30am        
Location: Jefferson County - East Lake United Methodist Church, 7753 1st Ave. South, B'ham, AL 35206

70th Annual Pike County Steer & Heifer Show
Time: 6:00pm - 10:00pm        
Location: Pike County - 4100 US Hwy 231, Troy, AL

Monday, March 5 Teens Making Impact
Time: 8:00am - 10:00am        
Location: Baldwin County - Belsaw/Mt. Vernon School

Fruit and Vegetable Meeting
Time: 9:00am - 12:00pm        
Location: Monroe County - 334 Agriculture Drive, Ste. 104, Monroeville

Health Rocks
Time: 9:00am - 11:00am        
Location: Mobile County - 20185 Richard Weaver Rd., Mt. Vernon

Livestock Judging Seminar
Time: 9:00am - 10:00am        
Location: Baldwin County - Robertsdale

New Leaf Program
Time: 10:00am - 11:00am        
Location: Tallapoosa County - Alexander City Senior Activity Center(Charles E. Bailey Sportplex), 1685 Arena Road, Alex City, AL

Urban Nutrition Education Program
Time: 10:15am - 12:15pm        
Location: Baldwin County - Daphne Senior Center

UNEP Health & Wellness
Time: 10:30am - 11:30am        
Location: Elmore County - Fain Senior Center-Wetumpka, AL

ADECA Technology training
Time: 12:30pm - 4:30pm        
Location: Franklin County - Extension Meeting Room; Courthouse Basement

4-H Enrichment Program - Kindergarten class
Time: 12:45pm - 2:15pm        
Location: Autauga County - Billingsley School

Billingsley ASEP 4-H Club meeting
Time: 4:30pm - 5:30pm        
Location: Autauga County - Billingsley School

Green Machine 4-H Club Meeting
Time: 5:30pm - 7:30pm        
Location: Talladega County - Boys and Girls Club Lincoln

Farmer's Market and Vegetable Meeting
Time: 6:00pm - 8:00pm        
Location: Dallas County - 2519 US HWY. 80 W., Selma, AL

Southern Pride 4-H Club
Time: 6:00pm - 8:00pm        
Location: Clay County - Ashland

Weed Control Workshop
Time: 6:30pm - 8:30pm        
Location: Cleburne County - East Ala Tractor Club Bldg, Wedowee Kiwanis Park, 654 Main Street S, Wedowee, AL

Tuesday, March 6 Pleasant Valley Elementary 4-H Club Meeting - 4th grade
Time: 7:30am - 3:00pm        
Location: Calhoun County - Calhoun County

4-H Health Rocks
Time: 8:00am - 3:00pm        
Location: Jefferson County - Green Acres Middle School

4H Tree Amigos - Cooking
Time: 8:00am - 11:00am        
Location: Calhoun County - Anniston

Teens Making Impact (TMI)
Time: 8:00am - 11:00am        
Location: Baldwin County - Belsaw/Mt. Vernon School

Haleyville Farmers Market Committee meeting
Time: 9:00am - 11:00am        
Location: Winston County - First National Bank, 15305 Highway 278, Double Springs, AL

Health Rocks
Time: 9:00am - 11:00am        
Location: Mobile County - 20185 Richard Weaver Rd., Mt. Vernon

ServSafe
Time: 9:00am - 5:00pm        
Location: Franklin County - Extension Meeting Room; Courthouse Basement

Arthritis Foundation Exercise Program (AFEP)
Time: 10:00am - 11:00am        
Location: Montgomery County - Shiloh Baptist Church, Montgomery, AL

New Leaf: Making Healthy Choices
Time: 10:00am - 12:00pm        
Location: Butler County - Volunteer Fire Station on Holso Mill Rd.

Urban Gardens and Sustainable Landscapes(UGSL)
Time: 10:00am - 12:00pm        
Location: Mobile County - Jon Archer Bldg. 1070 N Schillinger Rd. Mobile, AL

Urban Nutrition Education Program
Time: 10:00am - 12:00pm        
Location: Mobile County - Dumas Wesley Community Center

Arthritis Foundation Exercise Program (AFEP)
Time: 11:00am - 12:00pm        
Location: Montgomery County - Distinguised Seniors Place-Montgomery, AL

GRASS MASTERS - III
Time: 12:00pm - 2:00pm        
Location: Hale County - 701 Hall Street, Greensboro, AL

GRASS MASTERS - III
Time: 12:00pm - 2:00pm        
Location: Perry County - 701 Hall Street, Greensboro, AL

GRASS MASTERS - III
Time: 12:00pm - 2:00pm        
Location: Dallas County - 701 Hall Street, Greensboro, AL

GRASS MASTERS - III
Time: 12:00pm - 2:00pm        
Location: Bibb County - 701 Hall Street, Greensboro, AL

GRASS MASTERS - III
Time: 12:00pm - 2:00pm        
Location: Tuscaloosa County - 701 Hall Street, Greensboro, AL

GRASS MASTERS - III
Time: 12:00pm - 2:00pm        
Location: Marengo County - 701 Hall Street, Greensboro, AL

GRASS MASTERS - III
Time: 12:00pm - 2:00pm        
Location: Greene County - 701 Hall Street, Greensboro, AL

GRASS MASTERS - III
Time: 12:00pm - 2:00pm        
Location: Pickens County - 701 Hall Street, Greensboro, AL

Body Quest
Time: 12:30pm - 2:30pm        
Location: Winston County - Lynn Elementary School, Lynn, AL

4-H Enrichment Programs - Reynolds
Time: 2:00pm - 2:30pm        
Location: Chilton County - Maplesville School

Alabama 4-H Mentoring Project - Building Strong Families
Time: 2:00pm - 5:00pm        
Location: Calhoun County - Anniston

Beef Cattle Forage Field Day
Time: 2:00pm - 6:00pm        
Location: Escambia County - Barnett's Crossroads

4-H Munford JMG Scientist Club Meeting
Time: 3:10pm - 4:10pm        
Location: Talladega County - Munford Elementary School

CHAMPION Exercise Program
Time: 5:30pm - 6:30pm        
Location: Montgomery County - Montgomery Co Ext Office-3rd Floor

PROSPER - Strengthening Families Session 3
Time: 5:30pm - 7:30pm        
Location: St. Clair County - Springville Middle School

4-H Chilton Trotters Club Meeting
Time: 6:00pm - 7:00pm        
Location: Chilton County - Chilton County Cooperative Extension Office, Clanton, AL

A New Leaf...Choices for Healthy Living
Time: 6:00pm - 7:00pm        
Location: Fayette County - Fayette County Extension, 650 McConnell Loop, Fayette, AL 35555

Home Grown Gardening, The "Natural" Way
Time: 6:00pm - 8:00pm        
Location: Monroe County - USDA Ag Center, 334 Agriculture Drive, Monroeville, Al

Wednesday, March 7 Saks Middle School 4-H Club Meeting - 6th grade
Time: 7:05am - 2:05pm        
Location: Calhoun County - Calhoun County

4-H Health Rocks
Time: 7:30am - 1:30pm        
Location: Bibb County - West Blocton Middle

Central Alabama Junior Beef Expo
Time: 8:00am - 4:00pm        
Location: Montgomery County - Garrett Coliseum Complex

West Central Alabama Jr. Beef Expo
Time: 8:00am - 4:00pm        
Location: Montgomery County - Montgomery, AL

Master Gardener Volunteer Training
Time: 9:00am - 3:00pm        
Location: Baldwin County - 8300 State Highway 104, Fairhope, Al

MG Volunteer Training Class
Time: 9:00am - 3:00pm        
Location: Calhoun County - 77 Justice Ave, Anniston 36205

Vegetable Garden Workshop
Time: 9:00am - 12:00pm        
Location: Franklin County - Extension meeting room; Courthouse basement

Vegetable Production Workshop
Time: 9:00am - 11:00am        
Location: Franklin County - Franklin County Extension Office, 410 North Jackson Street, Russellville, AL

4-H Health Rocks Fayetteville 6th Grade
Time: 9:30am - 2:30pm        
Location: Talladega County - Fayetteville

Greenwave Program
Time: 9:30am - 10:00am        
Location: Jefferson County - Leeds High School

4-H Enrichment Programs - Lee
Time: 10:00am - 10:45am        
Location: Coosa County - Coosa Central Elementary, Hanover, AL

Welcome to the Real World
Time: 10:00am - 12:00pm        
Location: Baldwin County - Daphne High School

Urban Nutrition Education Program
Time: 10:30am - 12:30pm        
Location: Mobile County - Downtown Renaissance Center

4-H Meeting
Time: 12:00pm - 3:00pm        
Location: Winston County - Lynn Elementary School

4-H Enrichment Programs - Manley
Time: 1:30pm - 2:15pm        
Location: Coosa County - Coosa Central Elementary, Hanover, AL

Cleburne County Spring Advisory Board Meeting
Time: 3:30pm - 5:00pm        
Location: Cleburne County - 72 Brockford Road, Suite A, Heflin, AL

JMG - Afterschool
Time: 3:30pm - 5:00pm        
Location: Houston County - Grandview Elementary School

4H Youth Council
Time: 4:00pm - 5:00pm        
Location: Etowah County - 3200-A West Meighan Blvd

Thursday, March 8 Wellborn Elementary School 4-H Club Meeting - 6th grade
Time: 7:30am - 3:00pm        
Location: Calhoun County - Calhoun County

4-H Just Move Program at Sipsey Jr. High
Time: 8:00am - 10:00am        
Location: Walker County - Sipsey Jr. High

Alabama Junior Beef Expo
Time: 8:00am - 4:00pm        
Location: Montgomery County - Garrett Coliseum Complex

Beef Cattle Ultrasound Evaluation
Time: 8:00am - 4:00pm        
Location: Montgomery County - Montgomery, AL

Central Alabama Junior Beef Expo
Time: 8:00am - 4:00pm        
Location: Montgomery County - Garrett Coliseum Complex

Teens Making Impact (TMI)
Time: 8:00am - 11:00am        
Location: Baldwin County - Belsaw/Mt. Vernon School

West Central Alabama Jr. Beef Expo
Time: 8:00am - 4:00pm        
Location: Montgomery County - Montgomery, AL

4-H Health Rocks
Time: 8:30am - 12:30pm        
Location: Dale County - South Dale Elementary School

Health Rocks
Time: 9:00am - 11:00am        
Location: Mobile County - 20185 Richard Weaver Rd., Mt. Vernon

Master Gardener Volunteer Training
Time: 9:00am - 3:00pm        
Location: Jefferson County - 2612 Lane Park Road, Birmingham, 35223

Urban Nutrition Education Program
Time: 10:00am - 12:00pm        
Location: Mobile County - Prichard S.A.I.L. Center

Peanut Meeting
Time: 11:00am - 2:00pm        
Location: Mobile County - 12495 County Rd. 23 Bayou La Batre

Webinar: Using Alternative Enterprises & Recreational Development to Bolster Farm Incomes
Time: 11:30am - 12:30pm        
Location: Autauga County - 2226 Hwy 14 West, Autaugaville, AL William Howard Smith Agriculture Center

4-H Health Rocks
Time: 4:00pm - 5:00pm        
Location: Bibb County - West Blocton Elem.

Health Rocks, Various 4-H Programs and 4-H Club Meetings
Time: 4:30pm - 5:30pm        
Location: Autauga County - 869 Jensen Rd, Prattville, AL

Alabama Smart Yards "Growing Roses"
Time: 5:30pm - 7:30pm        
Location: Escambia County - 175 4-H Ag Science Drive, Brewton, Al

CHAMPION Exercise Program
Time: 5:30pm - 6:30pm        
Location: Montgomery County - Montgomery Co Ext Office-3rd Floor

Body Works - Biggest Winner
Time: 6:00pm - 8:00pm        
Location: Lee County - EAMC Hospital - Basement on 2/2, 23 & 3/8 & Health Resource Center in Opelika, AL on 2/9,16

Child Care Workshop
Time: 6:00pm - 8:00pm        
Location: Baldwin County - Farmers Federation Building, Robertsdale

Peanut Meeting
Time: 6:00pm - 8:00pm        
Location: Baldwin County - Baldwin County Farmers Federation Building, Robertsdale

Wild Turkey Management and prescribed Burning Workshop
Time: 6:00pm - 9:00pm        
Location: Tuscaloosa County - 2513 7th Street, Tuscaloosa, AL 35401

Friday, March 9 Alabama Junior Beef Expo
Time: 8:00am - 4:00pm        
Location: Montgomery County - Garrett Coliseum Complex

Alabama Junior Livestock Expo
Time: 8:00am - 4:00pm        
Location: Montgomery County - Montgomery, AL

Elmore County Farm City Day
Time: 8:00am - 3:00pm        
Location: Elmore County - City of Eclectic

Market Steer Show
Time: 8:00am - 4:00pm        
Location: Montgomery County - Montgomery, AL

Peanut Meeting
Time: 11:00am - 2:00pm        
Location: Escambia County - 1504 S. Main St. Atmore, AL

4-H Enrichment Programs - 3rd Grade
Time: 1:00pm - 2:00pm        
Location: Chilton County - Verbena High School

JMG - Abbeville Afterschool
Time: 3:00pm - 4:00pm        
Location: Henry County - Old Abbeville High School

Saturday, March 10 4-H Livestock Scholars Bowl
Time: 8:00am - 4:00pm        
Location: Montgomery County - Montgomery, AL

Alabama Junior Beef Expo
Time: 8:00am - 4:00pm        
Location: Montgomery County - Garrett Coliseum Complex

Alabama Junior Livestock Expo
Time: 8:00am - 4:00pm        
Location: Montgomery County - Montgomery, AL

Beef Cattle Showmanship
Time: 8:00am - 4:00pm        
Location: Montgomery County - Montgomery, AL

Elmore County Farm City Day
Time: 8:00am - 1:00pm        
Location: Elmore County - City of Eclectic

Mill Creek Watershed Trash Clean Up
Time: 8:00am - 12:00pm        
Location: Russell County - Phenix City Amphitheatre 508 Dillingham St., Phenix City

Sunday, March 11 Alabama Junior Beef Expo
Time: 8:00am - 4:00pm        
Location: Montgomery County - Garrett Coliseum Complex

Alabama Junior Livestock Expo
Time: 8:00am - 4:00pm        
Location: Montgomery County - Montgomery, AL

Heifer & Breed Steer Show
Time: 8:00am - 4:00pm        
Location: Montgomery County - Montgomery, AL

ServSafe Manager Certification
Time: 9:00am - 6:00pm        
Location: Tuscaloosa County - Tuscaloosa County Extension Office

Monday, March 12 Servsafe Manager Certification Course and Exam
Time: 9:00am - 4:00pm        
Location: Etowah County - 3200A W Meighan Blvd., Gadsden

New Leaf Program
Time: 10:00am - 11:00am        
Location: Tallapoosa County - Alexander City Senior Activity Center(Charles E. Bailey Sportplex), 1685 Arena Road, Alex City, AL

Urban Nutrition Education Program
Time: 10:15am - 12:15pm        
Location: Baldwin County - Daphne Senior Center

Heart Healthy Diet
Time: 12:00pm - 2:00pm        
Location: Lee County - 2016 Waverly Parkway, Opelika, AL 36801

Billingsley ASEP 4-H Club meeting
Time: 4:30pm - 5:30pm        
Location: Autauga County - Billingsley School

Basics of Horse Ownership
Time: 6:30pm - 8:30pm        
Location: Limestone County - TN Valley Research & Extension Center - Belle Mina 9494 Experimental Loop, Madison, AL 35756

Tuesday, March 13 4-H Health Rocks
Time: 8:00am - 3:00pm        
Location: Jefferson County - Green Acres Middle School

4H Tree Amigos - Public Speaking
Time: 8:00am - 11:00am        
Location: Calhoun County - Anniston

Online Mapping and Spatial Resources for the Private Forest Landowner
Time: 8:00am - 5:00pm        
Location: Lee County - Auburn University School of Forestry and Wildlife Sciences Room 2216

Master Gardener Class
Time: 8:30am - 2:30pm        
Location: Etowah County - 3200-A West Meighan Blvd, Gadsden, AL

Alabama Master Naturalist - Alabama Wetlands
Time: 9:00am - 4:00pm        
Location: Lee County - Lee County Historical Museum in Loachapoka

Regional Satsuma Production Meeting
Time: 9:00am - 12:00pm        
Location: Dale County - 202 S. Hwy 123 Ozark, Al 36360

VITA - Tax Assistance Program
Time: 9:00am - 4:00pm        
Location: Clay County - Clay County Extension Office

Introduction To Couponing Seminar
Time: 10:00am - 12:00pm        
Location: Russell County - 508 14th Street, Phenix City, AL

Urban Nutrition Education Program
Time: 10:00am - 12:00pm        
Location: Mobile County - Dumas Wesley Community Center

GRASS MASTERS - IV
Time: 12:00pm - 2:00pm        
Location: Hale County - 701 Hall Street, Greensboro, AL

GRASS MASTERS - IV
Time: 12:00pm - 2:00pm        
Location: Perry County - 701 Hall Street, Greensboro, AL

GRASS MASTERS - IV
Time: 12:00pm - 2:00pm        
Location: Tuscaloosa County - 701 Hall Street, Greensboro, AL

GRASS MASTERS - IV
Time: 12:00pm - 2:00pm        
Location: Marengo County - 701 Hall Street, Greensboro, AL

GRASS MASTERS - IV
Time: 12:00pm - 2:00pm        
Location: Greene County - 701 Hall Street, Greensboro, AL

GRASS MASTERS - IV
Time: 12:00pm - 2:00pm        
Location: Pickens County - 701 Hall Street, Greensboro, AL

GRASS MASTERS -IV
Time: 12:00pm - 2:00pm        
Location: Dallas County - 701 Hall Street, Greensboro, AL

GRASS MASTERS -IV
Time: 12:00pm - 2:00pm        
Location: Bibb County - 701 Hall Street, Greensboro, AL

4-H Enrichment Programs - Reynolds
Time: 2:00pm - 2:30pm        
Location: Chilton County - Maplesville School

Alabama 4-H Mentoring Project - Building Strong Families
Time: 2:00pm - 5:00pm        
Location: Calhoun County - Anniston

4-H Munford JMG Scientist Club Meeting
Time: 3:10pm - 4:10pm        
Location: Talladega County - Munford Elementary School

4-H Truth Seekers Club Meeting
Time: 4:30pm - 5:30pm        
Location: Chilton County - Union Baptist Church, Clanton

Northeast AL 4-H Regional Council Meeting
Time: 5:15pm - 7:15pm        
Location: Marshall County - 424 Blount Ave. Ste G21 Guntersville, AL

PROSPER - Strengthening Families Session 3
Time: 5:30pm - 7:30pm        
Location: St. Clair County - Springville Middle School

Tractor Safety Seminar
Time: 5:30pm - 7:30pm        
Location: Russell County - 508 14th Street, Phenix City, AL

A New Leaf...Choices for Healthy Living
Time: 6:00pm - 7:00pm        
Location: Fayette County - Fayette County Extension, 650 McConnell Loop, Fayette, AL 35555

Forage Basics Mini-Series
Time: 6:30pm - 9:30pm        
Location: Calhoun County - Ohatchee Municipal Complex, Municipal Courtroom, 7801 AL Hwy 77, Ohatchee, AL

Forage Basics Mini-Series
Time: 6:30pm - 9:30pm        
Location: St. Clair County - Ohatchee Municipal Complex, Municipal Courtroom, 7801 AL Hwy 77, Ohatchee, AL

Forage Basics Mini-Series
Time: 6:30pm - 9:30pm        
Location: Talladega County - Ohatchee Municipal Complex, Municipal Courtroom, 7801 AL Hwy 77, Ohatchee, AL

Forage Basics Mini-Series
Time: 6:30pm - 9:30pm        
Location: Etowah County - Ohatchee Municipal Complex, Municipal Courtroom, 7801 AL Hwy 77, Ohatchee, AL

Wednesday, March 14 Master Gardener Volunteer Training
Time: 9:00am - 3:00pm        
Location: Mobile County - Mobile Botanical Gardens

MG Volunteer Training Class
Time: 9:00am - 3:00pm        
Location: Calhoun County - 77 Justice Ave, Anniston 36205

Servsafe Manager Certification Course and Exam
Time: 9:00am - 4:00pm        
Location: Etowah County - 3200A W. Meighan Blvd, Gadsden

Vegetable Production Workshop
Time: 9:00am - 11:00am        
Location: Lauderdale County - Lauderdale County Extension Office, 802 Veterans Drive, Florence, AL

4-H Enrichment Programs - Lee
Time: 10:00am - 10:45am        
Location: Coosa County - Coosa Central Elementary, Hanover, AL

Welcome to the Real World
Time: 11:00am - 12:00pm        
Location: Baldwin County - Daphne High School

4-H Enrichment Programs - Manley
Time: 1:30pm - 2:15pm        
Location: Coosa County - Coosa Central Elementary, Hanover, AL

JMG - Afterschool
Time: 3:30pm - 5:00pm        
Location: Houston County - Grandview Elementary School

Thursday, March 15 Introduction to GPS/GIS for Forestry and Other Natural Resources Applications
Time: 7:30am - 4:30pm        
Location: Lee County - Auburn University School of Forestry and Wildlife Sciences Room 1101

4-H Health Rocks Lineville Elementary 6th Grade
Time: 8:00am - 2:00pm        
Location: Clay County - Lineville

4-H Just Move Program at Sipsey Jr. High
Time: 8:00am - 10:00am        
Location: Walker County - Sipsey Jr. High

Restricted Use Pesticide Training Class
Time: 8:00am - 11:00am        
Location: Clay County - Clay County Extension Office

4-H Health Rocks
Time: 8:30am - 12:30pm        
Location: Dale County - South Dale Elementary School

Master Gardener Volunteer Training
Time: 9:00am - 3:00pm        
Location: Jefferson County - 2612 Lane Park Road, Birmingham, 35223

Starting Seeds Workshop
Time: 9:00am - 11:00am        
Location: Talladega County - Talladega County Extension Office, 132 North Court Street

Homemakers Council Meeting
Time: 10:00am - 12:00pm        
Location: Etowah County - 3200-A West Meighan Blvd

Urban Nutrition Education Program
Time: 10:00am - 12:00pm        
Location: Mobile County - Prichard S.A.I.L. Center

Webinar: Using Alternative Enterprises & Recreational Development to Bolster Farm Incomes
Time: 11:30am - 12:30pm        
Location: Autauga County - 2226 Hwy 14 West, Autaugaville, AL William Howard Smith Agriculture Center

4-H Meeting
Time: 12:00pm - 3:00pm        
Location: Winston County - Addison Elementary School

Restricted Use Pesticide Training Class
Time: 1:00pm - 4:00pm        
Location: Randolph County - ALFA building in Wedowee

Couponing 101
Time: 3:00pm - 5:00pm        
Location: Cullman County - 402 Arnold St, NE Suite G-1 County Office Building Cullman AL 35055

Diabetes Coalition Meeting
Time: 4:00pm - 5:00pm        
Location: Dallas County - Dallas County Extension Office - 429 Lauderdale St. - Selma, AL

Health Rocks, Various 4-H Programs and 4-H Club Meetings
Time: 4:30pm - 5:30pm        
Location: Autauga County - 869 Jensen Rd, Prattville, AL

MAIN EVENT - MARCH 4-H CONTEST DAY
Time: 5:00pm - 7:00pm        
Location: Cleburne County - HEFLIN RECREATION - 1228 COLEMAN STREET

VITA - Tax Assistance
Time: 5:00pm - 8:00pm        
Location: Clay County - Clay County Extension Office

CHAMPION Exercise Program
Time: 5:30pm - 6:30pm        
Location: Montgomery County - Montgomery Co Ext Office-3rd Floor

Timber Tax and Return Preparation
Time: 5:30pm - 9:30pm        
Location: Lee County - http://www.aces.edu/forestry/documents/Timber%20Tax%20Brochure%20-%202012.pdf

Bee Club Meeting
Time: 6:00pm - 8:00pm        
Location: Dale County - Dale County Extension Office

Clay County Contest Day - 4-H
Time: 6:00pm - 8:00pm        
Location: Clay County - Clay County High School Auditorium - 220 3rd Street SW Ashland, AL 36251

Conecuh Vegetable Meeting
Time: 6:00pm - 8:00pm        
Location: Conecuh County - 102 Liberty Street, Room 103, Evergreen, AL

Forage Basics Mini-Series
Time: 6:30pm - 9:30pm        
Location: Marshall County - See brochure on website for meeting locations

Forage Basics Mini-Series
Time: 6:30pm - 9:30pm        
Location: Blount County - See brochure on website for meeting locations

Forage Basics Mini-Series
Time: 6:30pm - 9:30pm        
Location: Jefferson County - See brochure on website for meeting locations

Friday, March 16 Introduction to GPS/GIS for Forestry and Other Natural Resources Applications
Time: 7:30am - 3:30pm        
Location: Lee County - Auburn University School of Forestry and Wildlife Sciences Room 1101

Organic Vegetable Production Meeting
Time: 8:00am - 12:00pm        
Location: Houston County - 1699 Ross Clark Cir, Dothan

Bullock County Groundwater Festival
Time: 8:30am - 12:30pm        
Location: Bullock County - Wehle Nature Center

Haleyville Homeschool
Time: 10:30am - 1:30pm        
Location: Winston County - Haleyville

Rain Barrel and Drip Irrigation Workshop
Time: 10:30am - 12:00pm        
Location: Madison County - Earth Touch, 8515 Whitesburg Drive, Huntsville, AL

4-H at Holy Family Elem School
Time: 12:30pm - 2:30pm        
Location: Jefferson County - Holy Family Elem School

4-H Enrichment Programs - 3rd Grade
Time: 1:00pm - 2:00pm        
Location: Chilton County - Verbena High School

Restricted Use Pesticide Training Class
Time: 1:00pm - 4:00pm        
Location: Cleburne County - Cleburne County Extension Office

4-H St Patrick's Day Cookie Contest
Time: 3:00pm - 4:00pm        
Location: Cleburne County - 72 Brockford Road, Suite A, Heflin, AL 36264

JMG - Abbeville Afterschool
Time: 3:00pm - 4:00pm        
Location: Henry County - Old Abbeville High School

Saturday, March 17 AEFSN Annual Spring Forum: Opportunities for Farm Diversification in the Southeast
Time: 9:00am - 12:00pm        
Location: DeKalb County - Sand Mountain Reserch Station, 13112 Hwy. 68 Crossville, AL

Recreational Pond Management
Time: 9:00am - 12:00pm        
Location: Monroe County - 334 Agriculture Drive Monroeville, Alabama 36460

Smart Yards Lawn Care and Landscape Management Workshop
Time: 9:00am - 12:00pm        
Location: Lee County - Town Creek Park on S. Gay St. Auburn, Alabama

Pruning Pointers for Southern Gardens
Time: 10:00am - 12:00pm        
Location: Elmore County - 340 Queen Ann Road, Wetumpka, AL 36092

Sunday, March 18 State Dairy Judging
Time: 8:00am - 4:00pm        
Location: Macon County - E.V. Smith Research Center, Shorter, AL

Monday, March 19 4-H Health Rocks - Ashland Elementary School 6th Grade
Time: 8:00am - 12:00pm        
Location: Clay County - Ashland

Baldwin County Outreach for Small Growers
Time: 9:00am - 12:00pm        
Location: Baldwin County - Farmers Federation Building (behind ALFA) 21332 State Highway 59, Robertsdale

Health Rocks
Time: 9:00am - 11:00am        
Location: Mobile County - 20185 Richard Weaver Rd., Mt. Vernon

Champions Diabetic Cooking School
Time: 10:00am - 12:00pm        
Location: Calhoun County - 1702 Noble St. Suite 108, Anniston

New Leaf Program Graduation
Time: 10:00am - 11:00am        
Location: Tallapoosa County - Alexander City Senior Activity Center(Charles E. Bailey Sportplex), 1685 Arena Road, Alex City, AL

Urban Nutrition Education Program
Time: 10:15am - 12:15pm        
Location: Baldwin County - Daphne Senior Center

PrecisionAg 101 Workshop
Time: 10:30am - 12:30pm        
Location: Macon County - EV Smith Research Center

UNEP Health & Wellness
Time: 10:30am - 11:30am        
Location: Elmore County - Fain Senior Center-Wetumpka, AL

4-H Enrichment Program - Kindergarten Classes
Time: 1:00pm - 2:00pm        
Location: Coosa County - Coosa Central Elementary School

Healthy Eating for a Healthy Living
Time: 1:00pm - 2:00pm        
Location: Marshall County - Snead State Community College

Billingsley ASEP 4-H Club meeting
Time: 4:30pm - 5:30pm        
Location: Autauga County - Billingsley School

Green Machine 4-H Club Meeting
Time: 5:30pm - 7:30pm        
Location: Talladega County - Boys and Girls Club Lincoln

Small Flock Disease & Health Seminar
Time: 6:00pm - 8:00pm        
Location: St. Clair County - Pell City Civic Center, 2801 Stemley Bridge Road, Pell City

Equine First Aid
Time: 6:30pm - 8:30pm        
Location: Madison County - Alabama A&M Agribition Center, 4925 Moores Mill Rd, Huntsville, AL 35811

Tuesday, March 20 4H Tree Amigos - Mock Interviews
Time: 8:00am - 11:00am        
Location: Calhoun County - Anniston

Master Gardener Class
Time: 8:30am - 2:30pm        
Location: Etowah County - 3200-A West Meighan Blvd

2012 Vegetable Growers Workshop
Time: 9:00am - 3:00pm        
Location: Calhoun County - Cane Creek Community Garden

4-H OMK Junior Master Gardener Day Camp
Time: 9:00am - 3:00pm        
Location: Jefferson County - Lawson State Community College

Health Rocks
Time: 9:00am - 11:00am        
Location: Mobile County - 20185 Richard Weaver Rd., Mt. Vernon

Home Grown Gardening Workshop
Time: 9:00am - 12:00pm        
Location: Dale County - 202 S. Hwy 123, Ozark

ServSafe - Opelika
Time: 9:00am - 4:00pm        
Location: Lee County - Lee County Extension Office, 600 S. 7th St., Opelika, AL 36801

VITA - Tax Assistance Program
Time: 9:00am - 4:00pm        
Location: Clay County - Clay County Extension Office

Fire Ant Management & Pesticide Recordkeeping
Time: 9:30am - 12:00pm        
Location: Cullman County - North Alabama Agriplex, 1714 Talley Ho Street SW, Cullman

Arthritis Foundation Exercise Program (AFEP)
Time: 10:00am - 11:00am        
Location: Montgomery County - Shiloh Baptist Church-Montgomery, AL

Champions Diabetic Cooking School
Time: 10:00am - 12:00pm        
Location: Calhoun County - 1702 Noble St. suite 108, Anniston, AL

PrecisionAg 101 Workshop
Time: 10:30am - 12:30pm        
Location: Macon County - EV Smith Research Center

Arthritis Foundation Exercise Program (AFEP)
Time: 11:00am - 12:00pm        
Location: Montgomery County - Distinguised Seniors Place- Montgomery, AL

GRANDRAPP Sr Caregiver Meeting
Time: 12:00pm - 1:00pm        
Location: Montgomery County - Family Guidance Center, Building D

Healthy Eating for a Healthy Living
Time: 1:00pm - 2:00pm        
Location: Marshall County - Snead State Community College

Pasture Weed Control Invasive Plant Control
Time: 1:00pm - 3:00pm        
Location: Cullman County - North Alabama Agriplex, 1714 Talley Ho Street SW, Cullman

4-H Enrichment Programs - Reynolds
Time: 2:00pm - 2:30pm        
Location: Chilton County - Maplesville School

Alabama 4-H Mentoring Project - Building Strong Families
Time: 2:00pm - 5:00pm        
Location: Calhoun County - Anniston

4-H Munford JMG Scientist Club Meeting
Time: 3:10pm - 4:10pm        
Location: Talladega County - Munford Elementary School

Blount County 4-H Dog Club Meeting
Time: 4:00pm - 6:00pm        
Location: Blount County - Cleveland Elementary School

HIPPY Group Meeting
Time: 5:00pm - 7:00pm        
Location: Conecuh County - Evergreen Elementary School

CHAMPION Exercise Program
Time: 5:30pm - 6:30pm        
Location: Montgomery County - Montgomery Co Ext Office- 3rd Floor

Colbert Coutny Beef Meeting
Time: 5:30pm - 7:30pm        
Location: Colbert County - Courthouse Basement 201 N. Main St. Tuscumbia AL 35674

Outreach Meeting to Focus on Goats and Sheep
Time: 5:30pm - 8:30pm        
Location: Winston County - Traders and Farmers Bank, 64 Main Street, Bernice Hilton Walker Building (upstairs), Double Springs,

PROSPER - Strengthening Families Session 3
Time: 5:30pm - 7:30pm        
Location: St. Clair County - Springville Middle School

Home Grown The "Natural" Way
Time: 6:00pm - 8:00pm        
Location: Conecuh County - David L. Burt Ag Center, 102 Liberty Street, Evergreen, Al

Backyard Poultry Flock Meeting to Be Held
Time: 6:30pm - 8:30pm        
Location: Winston County - Marion County Extension Office, Courthouse Annex Meeting Room, 372 7th Avenue SW, Hamilton, AL

Pond Management Workshop
Time: 6:30pm - 8:30pm        
Location: Shelby County - North Shelby Library 5521 Cahaba Valley Road Birmingham 35242

Wednesday, March 21 4-H Health Rocks
Time: 7:30am - 1:30pm        
Location: Bibb County - West Blocton Middle School

4-H Health Rocks Lineville Elementary 6th Grade
Time: 8:00am - 2:00pm        
Location: Clay County - Lineville

Flying WILD Along the Piedmont Plateau Birding Trail Educator's Workshop
Time: 9:00am - 3:00pm        
Location: Elmore County - Elmore County Extension Office

Germ City: Hand Washing Program
Time: 9:00am - 10:00am        
Location: Marshall County - Albertville Primary School, Albertville, AL

Health Rocks
Time: 9:00am - 11:00am        
Location: Mobile County - 20185 Richard Weaver Rd., Mt. Vernon

Master Gardener Volunteer Training
Time: 9:00am - 3:00pm        
Location: Baldwin County - 8300 State Highway 104, Fairhope, Al

MG Volunteer Training Class
Time: 9:00am - 3:00pm        
Location: Calhoun County - 77 Justice Ave, Anniston 36205

ServSafe - Opelika
Time: 9:00am - 4:00pm        
Location: Lee County - Lee County Extension Office, 600 S. 7th St., Opelika, AL 36801

4-H Enrichment Programs - Lee
Time: 10:00am - 10:45am        
Location: Coosa County - Coosa Central Elementary, Hanover, AL

Champions Diabetic Cooking School
Time: 10:00am - 1:00pm        
Location: Calhoun County - 1702 Noble St. Suite 108, Anniston, AL

4-H Meeting
Time: 11:35am - 2:35pm        
Location: Winston County - Meek Elementary

4-H Enrichment Programs - Manley
Time: 1:30pm - 2:15pm        
Location: Coosa County - Coosa Central Elementary, Hanover, AL

4-H Skins & Skulls
Time: 1:30pm - 2:30pm        
Location: Sumter County - Kinterbish Jr. High

JMG - Afterschool
Time: 3:30pm - 5:00pm        
Location: Houston County - Grandview Elementary School

Thursday, March 22 4-H Health Rocks - Munford Middle School 7th Grade
Time: 7:45am - 2:45pm        
Location: Talladega County - Munford

4-H Dairy Poster, Extreme Birdhouse, What Wood You Build
Time: 8:00am - 4:00pm        
Location: Conecuh County - 102 Liberty Street

4-H Meeting - 4th Grade
Time: 8:00am - 11:00am        
Location: Winston County - Winston County Elementary School - Double Springs, AL

4-H Rocketry Day at Sipsey Jr. High
Time: 8:00am - 10:00am        
Location: Walker County - Sipsey Jr. High

4-H Health Rocks
Time: 8:30am - 12:30pm        
Location: Dale County - South Dale Elementary School

Health Rocks
Time: 9:00am - 11:00am        
Location: Mobile County - 20185 Richard Weaver Rd., Mt. Vernon

Master Gardener Volunteer Training
Time: 9:00am - 3:00pm        
Location: Jefferson County - 2612 Lane Park Road, Birmingham, 35223

4-H Meeting
Time: 9:45am - 12:45pm        
Location: Winston County - Winston County Alternative School - Double Springs, AL

AAMU/ACES E-Waste Institute E-Cycling Program
Time: 10:00am - 11:00am        
Location: Mobile County - Hillsdale Community Center, Mobile, AL

Urban Nutrition Education Program
Time: 10:00am - 12:00pm        
Location: Mobile County - Prichard S.A.I.L. Center

Webinar: Using Alternative Enterprises & Recreational Development to Bolster Farm Incomes
Time: 11:30am - 12:30pm        
Location: Autauga County - 2226 hwy 14 West, Autaugaville, AL William Howard Smith Agriculture Center

Couponing 101
Time: 3:00pm - 5:00pm        
Location: Blount County - Frank J Green Building 415 Fifth Ave E, Suite A Oneonta AL 35121

Vegetable Production Meeting
Time: 3:00pm - 6:00pm        
Location: Tallapoosa County - Dadeville Courthouse

4-H Health Rocks
Time: 4:00pm - 5:00pm        
Location: Bibb County - West Blocton Elem.

Health Rocks, Various 4-H Programs and 4-H Club Meetings
Time: 4:30pm - 5:30pm        
Location: Autauga County - 869 Jensen Rd, Prattville, AL

VITA - Tax Assistance
Time: 5:00pm - 8:00pm        
Location: Clay County - Clay County Extension Office

CHAMPION Exercise Program
Time: 5:30pm - 6:30pm        
Location: Montgomery County - Montgomery Co Ext Office-3rd Floor

County 4-H Demonstration Contest Day
Time: 5:30pm - 7:30pm        
Location: Etowah County - 3200 A West Meighan Boulevard

Backyard Poultry Health and Disease Management Seminar
Time: 6:00pm - 8:00pm        
Location: Autauga County - Autauga County Agricultural Center

Recreational Pond Management
Time: 6:00pm - 8:00pm        
Location: Baldwin County - 8300 State Highway 104 Fairhope, AL 36532

Talladega County Contest Day - 4-H
Time: 6:00pm - 8:00pm        
Location: Talladega County - Spring Street Community Center 502 South Spring Street Talladega, AL 35160

Friday, March 23 Managing Hog & Deer Damage
Time: 8:30am - 1:30pm        
Location: Baldwin County - Walnut Hill Community Center, 7850 Highway 97, Walnut Hill, FL 32568

Diabetes & Your Diet Class
Time: 9:00am - 11:00am        
Location: St. Clair County - St. Clair County Extension Office Auditorium

Health Rocks
Time: 9:00am - 11:00am        
Location: Mobile County - 20185 Richard Weaver Rd., Mt. Vernon

AAMU/ACES E-Waste Institute E-Cycling Program
Time: 10:00am - 11:00am        
Location: Mobile County - Hillsdale Community Center, Mobile, AL

Arthritis Exercise Program (AFEP)
Time: 10:00am - 10:30am        
Location: Montgomery County - Capitol Heights Place II-Montgomery, AL

Arthritis Foundation Exercise Program (AFEP)
Time: 10:30am - 11:00am        
Location: Montgomery County - Capitol Heights Place I- Montgomery, AL

4-H Enrichment Programs - 3rd Grade
Time: 1:00pm - 2:00pm        
Location: Chilton County - Verbena High School

JMG - Abbeville Afterschool
Time: 3:00pm - 4:00pm        
Location: Henry County - Old Abbeville High School

Saturday, March 24 AEFSN Small Ruminant Health from A to Z Workshop
Time: 8:00am - 12:00pm        
Location: Lawrence County - 13075 ALA-157, Suite 6

National 4-H Conference
Time: 8:00am - 4:00pm        
Location: external County - Washington, DC

SFP214-UANNP - Small Ruminant Health From A to Z Including Gastro - Intestinal Parasites Control
Time: 8:00am - 8:04am        
Location: Lawrence County - 13075 ALA - 157, Suite 6 , Moulton, AL

Urban Environmental Science EducationProgram(UESEP)
Time: 9:00am - 5:00pm        
Location: Mobile County - Cooper Riverside Park, Mobile, AL

Smart Yards Lawn Care & Landscape Management Workshop
Time: 9:30am - 11:30am        
Location: Tallapoosa County - Wind Creek State Farm Pavilion # 2

4-H Livestock Judging Coaches Clinic
Time: 10:00am - 2:00pm        
Location: Etowah County - 3200 A West Meighan Boulevard

Cooking Class from the Garden
Time: 1:00pm - 4:00pm        
Location: Barbour County - Chattahoochee Courts Community Center School Street, Eufaula, AL 36027

Sunday, March 25 National 4-H Conference
Time: 8:00am - 4:00pm        
Location: external County - Washington, DC

Monday, March 26 National 4-H Conference
Time: 8:00am - 4:00pm        
Location: external County - Washington, DC

Health Rocks
Time: 9:00am - 11:00am        
Location: Mobile County - 20185 Richard Weaver Rd., Mt. Vernon

Diabetes Support Group Meeting
Time: 9:30am - 11:30am        
Location: Dallas County - Dallas County Health Department - Community Room - Selma, AL

Urban Nutrition Education Program
Time: 10:15am - 12:15pm        
Location: Baldwin County - Daphne Senior Center

UNEP Health & Wellness
Time: 10:30am - 11:30am        
Location: Elmore County - Fain Senior Center-Wetumpka, AL

Billingsley ASEP 4-H Club meeting
Time: 4:30pm - 5:30pm        
Location: Autauga County - Billingsley School

Power to Prevent Diabetes Class
Time: 5:30pm - 7:30pm        
Location: Dallas County - Medical Center Towers Building Classroom - 1st Floor - Selma, AL

"Hoof Care - What your Horse Wants You to Know"
Time: 6:30pm - 8:30pm        
Location: Limestone County - TN Valley Research & Extension Center - Belle Mina, 9494 Experimental Loop, Madison, AL 35756

Tuesday, March 27 National 4-H Conference
Time: 8:00am - 4:00pm        
Location: external County - Washington, DC

Master Gardener Class
Time: 8:30am - 2:30pm        
Location: Etowah County - 3200-A West Meighan Blvd

4-H Contests
Time: 9:00am - 2:00pm        
Location: Dale County - Ag Plex - Ozark

Good Agricultural Practices (GAPS)
Time: 9:00am - 12:00pm        
Location: Mobile County - 1070 Schillinger Road, North --Mobile, AL 36608-5298

VITA - Tax Assistance Program
Time: 9:00am - 4:00pm        
Location: Clay County - Clay County Extension Office

Urban Nutrition Education Program
Time: 10:00am - 12:00pm        
Location: Mobile County - Dumas Wesley Community Center

New Lead Support Group Meeting
Time: 10:30am - 12:30pm        
Location: Dallas County - Dallas County Extension Office - 429 Lauderdale St. - Slema, AL

Arthritis Foundation Exercise Program (AFEP)
Time: 11:00am - 12:00pm        
Location: Montgomery County - Distinguised Seniors Place - Montgomery, AL

4-H Enrichment Programs - Reynolds
Time: 2:00pm - 2:30pm        
Location: Chilton County - Maplesville School

e-Commerce Training for Small Business Owners & Managers
Time: 2:00pm - 4:00pm        
Location: Wilcox County - 1001 Earl Hilliard Road, Camden, AL

Worksite Wellness Program
Time: 2:30pm - 4:30pm        
Location: Dallas County - Honda Locks, Inc.

4-H Truth Seekers Club Meeting
Time: 4:30pm - 5:30pm        
Location: Chilton County - Union Baptist Church, Clanton

CHAMPION Exercise Program
Time: 5:30pm - 6:30pm        
Location: Montgomery County - Montgomery Co Ext Office-3rd Floor

4-H County Contest
Time: 6:00pm - 8:00pm        
Location: Shelby County - 54 Kelly LAne Columbiana , AL 35042

Wednesday, March 28 4-H Health Rocks
Time: 7:30am - 1:30pm        
Location: Bibb County - West Blocton Middle School

National 4-H Conference
Time: 8:00am - 4:00pm        
Location: external County - Washington, DC

Servsafe Manager Certification Course and Exam
Time: 8:00am - 3:00pm        
Location: Jackson County - 204 Liberty Lane, Scottsboro

4-H Meeting - 5th grade
Time: 8:40am - 11:40am        
Location: Winston County - Winston County Middle School, Double Springs, AL

4-H Bicycle Rodeo & Compact Tractor Competition
Time: 9:00am - 2:00pm        
Location: Henry County - Wiregrass Regional Research & Extension Center, Hwy 134 E, Headland

Master Gardener Volunteer Training
Time: 9:00am - 3:00pm        
Location: Baldwin County - 8300 State Highway 104, Fairhope, Al

MG Volunteer Training Class
Time: 9:00am - 3:00pm        
Location: Calhoun County - 77 Justice Ave, Anniston 36205

4-H Enrichment Programs - Lee
Time: 10:00am - 10:45am        
Location: Coosa County - Coosa Central Elementary, Hanover, AL

Urban Nutrition Education Program
Time: 10:30am - 12:30pm        
Location: Mobile County - Downtown Renaissance Center

4-H Health Rocks
Time: 11:00am - 1:00pm        
Location: Jefferson County - Parker Community School

4-H Enrichment Programs - Manley
Time: 1:30pm - 2:15pm        
Location: Coosa County - Coosa Central Elementary, Hanover, AL

JMG - Afterschool
Time: 3:30pm - 5:00pm        
Location: Houston County - Grandview Elementary School

Thursday, March 29 National 4-H Conference
Time: 8:00am - 4:00pm        
Location: external County - Washington, DC

Master Gardener Volunteer Training
Time: 9:00am - 3:00pm        
Location: Jefferson County - 2612 Lane Park Road, Birmingham, 35223

Urban Environmental Science Education Program(UESEP)
Time: 9:00am - 1:00pm        
Location: Mobile County - Greater Gulf State Fairgrounds, Mobile

Arthritis Foundation Exercise Program (AFEP)
Time: 10:00am - 11:00am        
Location: Montgomery County - Shiloh Baptist Church-Montgomery, AL

Rain Barrels and Cisterns
Time: 10:00am - 12:00pm        
Location: Calhoun County - 800 Museum Dr. Anniston

Urban Nutrition Education Program
Time: 10:00am - 12:00pm        
Location: Mobile County - Prichard S.A.I.L. Center

4-H Health Rocks
Time: 4:00pm - 5:00pm        
Location: Bibb County - West Blocton Elem.

Health Rocks, Various 4-H Programs and 4-H Club Meetings
Time: 4:30pm - 5:30pm        
Location: Autauga County - 869 Jensen Rd, Prattville, AL

VITA - Tax Assistance
Time: 5:00pm - 8:00pm        
Location: Clay County - Clay County Extension Office

CHAMPION Exercise Program
Time: 5:30pm - 6:30pm        
Location: Montgomery County - Montgomery Co Ext Office-3rd Floor

Weed Control Program
Time: 6:30pm - 8:30pm        
Location: Coosa County - Richville Volunteer Fire Dept.

Friday, March 30 Servsafe Manager Certification Course and Exam
Time: 8:00am - 3:00pm        
Location: Jackson County - 204 Liberty Ln, Scottsboro

4-H at Holy Family Elem School
Time: 12:30pm - 2:30pm        
Location: Jefferson County - Holy Family Elem School

4-H Enrichment Programs - 3rd Grade
Time: 1:00pm - 2:00pm        
Location: Chilton County - Verbena High School

Saturday, March 31 2012 Spring Horse Trail Ride
Time: 8:00am - 5:00pm        
Location: Elmore County - 4936 Rigsby Road, Tallassee, AL 36078

Mulch Sale - Tallapoosa Master Gardeners
Time: 8:00am - 12:00pm        
Location: Tallapoosa County - from Hwy 280 take Hwy 49N - 1 mile turn left at yellow gate

4-H Competitive Events Day
Time: 9:00am - 4:00pm        
Location: Jefferson County - Mt. Zion Church Graymont

AAMU/ACES E-Waste Institute E-Cycling
Time: 9:00am - 1:00pm        
Location: Morgan County - Greater Gulf State Fairgrounds, Mobile, AL

Alabama BCIA Sponsored Cattlemen's College #3
Time: 10:30am - 12:00pm        
Location: Madison County - 700 Monroe Street SW, Huntsville, AL 35801

Alabama BCIA Annual Meeting & Awards Presentation
Time: 4:30pm - 6:00pm        
Location: Madison County - 700 Monroe Street SW, Huntsville, AL 35801