There are 23 Agents and Specialists serving Lee County
in the Agronomic Crops program area.

Regional Extension Agents

Christy Hicks

Regional Extension Agent
  • Agronomic Crops

Jessica Kelton

Regional Extension Agent
  • Agronomic Crops
  • Farm and Agribusiness Management

Extension Specialists and Staff

Kris Balkcom

Extension Specialist
  • Agronomic Crops

Eve Brantley

Extension Specialist & Associate Professor
  • Agronomic Crops
  • Forestry, Wildlife and Natural Resource Management

Kassie Conner

Extension Specialist
  • Agronomic Crops
  • Commercial Horticulture
  • Forestry, Wildlife and Natural Resource Management
  • Home Grounds, Gardens and Home Pests

Trey Cutts

Extension Specialist & Assistant Professor
  • Agronomic Crops

Dennis Delaney

Extension Specialist III
  • Agronomic Crops

Kathy Flanders

Extension Specialist Professor
  • Agronomic Crops
  • Animal Science and Forages
  • Commercial Horticulture
  • Home Grounds, Gardens and Home Pests

Audrey Gamble

Assistant Professor & Extension Specialist
  • Agronomic Crops
  • Animal Science and Forages
  • Commercial Horticulture

Brittney Goodrich

Extension Specialist Assistant Professor
  • Agronomic Crops
  • Animal Science and Forages
  • Commercial Horticulture
  • Farm and Agribusiness Management

Austin Hagan

Professor
  • Agronomic Crops
  • Home Grounds, Gardens and Home Pests

Xing Ping Hu

Extension Specialist Professor
  • Agronomic Crops
  • Animal Science and Forages
  • Commercial Horticulture
  • Forestry, Wildlife and Natural Resource Management
  • Home Grounds, Gardens and Home Pests

Steve Li

Extension Specialist and Assistant Professor
  • Agronomic Crops
  • Commercial Horticulture

Ayanava Majumdar

Extension Specialist III
  • Agronomic Crops
  • Commercial Horticulture

Brenda Ortiz

Extension Specialist & Associate Professor
  • Agronomic Crops

Rishi Prasad

Extension Specialist & Assistant Professor
  • Agronomic Crops
  • Animal Science and Forages

Timothy Reed

Extension Specialist
  • Agronomic Crops

Max Runge

Extension Specialist III
  • Agronomic Crops
  • Animal Science and Forages
  • Farm and Agribusiness Management

Tyler Sandlin

Extension Specialist
  • Agronomic Crops

Edward Sikora

Extension Specialist Professor
  • Agronomic Crops
  • Commercial Horticulture

Ronald Smith

Visiting Professor (retd)
  • Agronomic Crops

Sonja Thomas

Extension Specialist
  • Agronomic Crops
  • Animal Science and Forages
  • Commercial Horticulture

Joyce Tredaway Tredaway

Extension Specialist Assistant Professor
  • Agronomic Crops